Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

barcode vb 2005

Posted on 2009-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hello i have a form  called profucts and i need to edit barcode in products can i pls example .After i  add the barcode i  want the product barcode to be saved in a list. i am Using vb 2005 and linked from ms access 2003
0
Comment
Question by:demoniumz
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24105967
You could use a bar code font however fonts are difficult to use for
bar coding and they also produce very poor quality bar codes that are
difficult to read in many cases.

A better way to do things is to use a bar code DLL that produces a
high resolution graphic image of the bar code. The best bar code
libraries are available from TAL Technologies. For more information,
visit the following web page:
http://www.taltech.com/products/dll_barcodes.html

You can also download a demo VB.NET sample application for the above
bar code DLLs from the following URL:
http://www.taltech.com/TALtech_web/support/bcdlls/dllkbsc.htm


SOURCE: http://bytes.com/groups/net-vb/336570-how-can-i-generate-barcode-vb-net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:demoniumz
ID: 24106439
can u tell me  how to insert   the  barcode DLL in to my aplication
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24106447
isn't that mentioned in the second link ?
You can also download a demo VB.NET sample application for the above bar code DLLs from the following URL:
http://www.taltech.com/TALtech_web/support/bcdlls/dllkbsc.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:demoniumz
ID: 24113908
can u post me here how to insert in my project using vb2005  i cant find it pls
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:demoniumz
ID: 24113961
i  found how insert but what i must download from the site you give me i m confused
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 24130068
Hi!

Do You know what barcode You need?
for code39 there is lot's of free stuff but not so much for 128

Regards!
Matti
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 2000 total points
ID: 24131702
Try this in a textbox:
Text: *0101*
Font: barcode font
Font size: as big as a good resolution.
Capture form and print then test barcode.
Adjust textbox width.

Try the list option.
0