Solved

Help: Vista black screen on domain login after IE8 install?

Posted on 2009-04-09
6
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We are experiencing the Vista black screen of death (black screen with cursor) on login to our Vista PCs. It is occuring on three PC's now and we have narrowed the cause to IE8. eg the problem occurs after the IE8 upgrade install. We can successfully login to the account if we remove the network connection(s). We are running a SBS 2008 server - recently setup. Other Vista PC's without IE 8 on the network are fine. We have scoured Google and found many causes of this "black screen" - but nothing similar to this one. Has anyone experienced anything similar?
0
Comment
Question by:pcsbay94
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mayank_chaudhary
Comment Utility
Here is how to recover from the KSOD (blacK Screen Of Death):

There apparently this a problem related to the Remote Procedure Call service (RPC) running under LocalSystem account instead of NT Authority\NetworkService account.

1. Start > Run > Cmd.

2. At the command prompt, launch regedit.exe and load the SYSTEM hive, follow the below steps.

a. Select HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE

b. On the File menu, select Load Hive.

c. Browse to %WINDIR%\System32\Config Folder and select SYSTEM

d. Select Open.

e. In the Load Hive dialog box, type in MySYSTEM box for the registry hive that you want to edit.

3. After the hive is loaded, modify the following key value per the instructions below: You will need to know what ControlSet the machine is currently running on, this can be determined by going to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\MySYSTEM\Select and find the Current value in the Right hand side. (Example: Current value is 1 then the ControlSet will be ControlSet001)

Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet00X\Services\RpcSs (X is the Number from the Current Key from above)

Value Name: ObjectName

Old Value: LocalSystem

New Value: NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService

4. Unload the SYSTEM hive by selecting the key MySYSTEM and then select File -> Unload Hive& menu item.

5. Exit regedit.exe

6. Reboot the system normally


Once done reinstall IE8

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcsbay94
Comment Utility
We have previously tried that solution and the key is correct in our case. The wierd one about this one is that it's fully reproducable - eg install IE8 and its various updates and we are locked out. The classic "please wait" appear for approx 10 mins" before the login. We can login via safe mode etc. We have on occasion been able to login to a computer (not domain) account.

We have tried removing IE and that has not effect. We have also tried rolling back updates with no effect.

In the event login there is a winlogin event;

The winlogon notification subscriber <GPClient> is taking long time to handle the notification event (CreateSession).
The winlogon notification subscriber <Sens> was unavailable to handle a notification event.

Not a good look all round from Microsoft's POV.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mayank_chaudhary
Comment Utility
Perform a system restore and then try installing IE8 again
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
Comment Utility
Here's a quick thing to try.  It fixed some nightmarish issues I had after an IE8 upgrade.  I'm not overly hopeful it will make a difference in your case but it's so quick it has to be worth a go.

Remove the network connection so you can successfully log in.  Then open the Internet Options applet and on the Advanced Tab, click the "Reset..." button at the bottom.  Reboot.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gstyling earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have your solution if in fact you are using Norton Anti-virus.

I had the BSOD on 4 vista machines which I could only logon if the network cable was unplugged.

I identified through the event logs that the Norton Anti-virus minifilter was the culprit. I uninstalled Norton and installed another version that didnt have the minifilter (I think it sits in the sidebar) and presto... Vista now boots every single time.

Big question... do you have Norton installed on the machines?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcsbay94
Comment Utility
Damn Norton. Solution was replicable on all PC's with the problem. Thanks!
0