Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export ForeignSecurityPrincipals container foreign SIDs into readable name

Posted on 2009-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

Anyone know if there is a script where you can export the foreign SID in the ForeignSecurityPrincipals container and at the same time to dump the MemberOf of those SIDs to a file.
The memberof should be the group in our domain where the user SID a member of.

Cheers
Bry
0
Comment
Question by:bryan oakley-wiggins
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bryan oakley-wiggins
ID: 24106047
I am currently using this bit of code (thanks to Americom) on a single SID

On Error Resume Next
 
Set objGroup = GetObject _
  ("LDAP://CN=S-1-5-21-57989841-1972579041-682003330-365065,CN=ForeignSecurityPrincipals,DC=company,DC=co,DC=uk")
objGroup.GetInfo
 
arrMemberOf = objGroup.GetEx("memberOf")
 
WScript.Echo "I'm a member of:"
For Each strMember in arrMemberOf
  WScript.echo strMember
Next


I would like to target the whole container and exoort to .csv or similar.

Cheers
Bry
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 24106234
I'll try and test later but give adfind by MVP Joe Richards a try
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
adfind -fsps objectsid memberof -csv >  c:\FSPDump.csv
See if that FSPDump.csv file on your C drive is what you need.
 Thanks
Mike
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryan oakley-wiggins
ID: 24107531
Hi mkline71

that's awesome..! Thanks very much for that bit of info :-)

I will research but off the top of your head, would you happen to know how I may <sidtoname> in the adfind process and have the .csv populated with the 'friendly' names?

Again, many thanks for your reply.
Cheers
Bry

0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24109023
I'll try and test later when I get home, I'll let you know.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 24117565
Just add in the field you want to output as well such as displayname or name.

adfind -fsps displayname name objectsid memberof -csv >  c:\FSPDump.csv
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 24117659

adfind displayname name objectsid memberof -csv > dumpfile.csv
 
Not sure what the -fsps switches are but didn't work for me.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bryan oakley-wiggins
ID: 24175286
Hi darkstar3d

thanks for your response - Apologies for delay in getting back, been out of the office.
I'll be back in on Monday to try further tests and update.

Cheers
Bry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bryan oakley-wiggins
ID: 31568459
hi

What I done to dump out the friendly name is the following:
adfind -sc fspdmp objectsid memberof -csv > c:\dumpfile2.csv

Works for me now

I'll award points to MKLINE71 as this was the pointer that got me the solution and was pretty much close..!.

Thanks also to darkstar3d for the response - Much appreciated.

Cheers
Bry
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24217809
Man good call, I should have gotten
-sc fspdmp
Joe has so many shortcuts that it is hard to keep track sometimes :)
Thanks
Mike
http://adisfun.blogspot.com/
 
0