[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with HP Ultrium tape drive

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hallo all, we have a big problem with our HP Ultrium 448 backup tape drive. It looks like problem with server temperature condition, because this warning appears during backup to the tapes:

Tape Alert Warning:
Warning - Environmental conditions inside the tape drive are outside the specified temperature range.
Robotic Library:
Drive: HP 2
Slot:

Anyone has experiance with this? thank you very much


0
Comment
Question by:AndrejArdan
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 24107317
We are experiencing the exact same problems on the same drive at present.  Make sure the drive is not stacked with anything else and the vents are clear.

This is only a warning an no further action is required assuming you are keeping the server / drive cool.


We had an aircon malfunction causing our warning but we didn't clear them.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ccomley earned 1500 total points
ID: 24143414
If its an external unit, check it's fans are running. (I can tell ours are - LOUD man!!!)

Similarly, if it's an internal unit, check the fans in the PC case are all running, check nothing has been added to the PC which is upsetting the cooling, cables blocking airflow paths, for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrejArdan
ID: 24156827
Thanks for answer. Its internal unit, we also changed this tape unit for another one, exactly the same type and the same warning appeared. The old unit we also have put in exactly the same server and it works perfectly. So problem is definitely with cooling of the first server, unfortunatelly, we do not know where exactly, cables should not block airflow path in our server.

We tried to call HP servise for this, hope they find the solution, I will get you know.
0