[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop StandAlone Snap In

Posted on 2009-04-09
12
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

When I am trying to add Remote Desktop Stand Alone Snap In through MMC. Remote Desktop is not showing in  snapin . Can any one guess whats the root cause of this? I am herewith attaching the screen shot of the Remote Desktop Stand Alone Snap which usually comes. More over user has administrative rights.

Thanks
VL

RDP.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:valuelabs97
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nocturnal25
ID: 24106032
Are you clicking add then ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valuelabs97
ID: 24106042
Hi Nocturnal25,

Yah, when I click on add Remote Desktop option is not showing in the snap in list
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nocturnal25
ID: 24106086
I would do a search for mstsc.exe sounds like it was deleted or moved.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24106194
Do you have the Win 2k3 adminpak installed? If so, have you tried reinstalling it? I'm sure this snap-in is part of it...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 1500 total points
ID: 24106221
I'm pretty sure that's the case by the way. You can obtain the adminpak here - http://search.microsoft.com/results.aspx?form=MSHOME&mkt=en-US&setlang=en-US&q=adminpak

If you definitely have it installed, just reinstall and you should have your snap-in back. :)

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:valuelabs97
ID: 24106368
Hi PeteJThomas:

Thanks. Its true, without Admin Pack it won't come. Is there any way to install only Remote Desktop SnapIn using Admin Pack.

Regards
Sateesh.Y
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24106525
I believe you need to download the adminpak.msi file, put it in the Windows\System32 folder, and run the following command from command prompt:

msiexec /i adminpak.msi ADDLOCAL=FeTSMgrConsole /qb

If that doesn't add what you want, it could potentially be:

msiexec /i adminpak.msi ADDLOCAL=FeTSClientConsole /qb

Give the first a try and see if that adds the snap-in you need. (The FeTSMgrConsole is the abbreviated name of the "Terminal Services Tools" admin tool, FeTSClientConsole is the abbr. name for the "Terminal Services Client" admin tool.)

Pete
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24106560
@Nocturnal25:

I believe this is just the TS Client download - and I THINK what's required is the TS Admin tools available as part of the adminpak.msi, not the client itself (which is installed by default in Win XP).

I'm not 100% but I'm pretty sure you would either need to install the adminpak in its entirety, or the specific admin tool you want from it.

HTH!

Pete
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24107171
are you just trying to find out why it is  not listed ?
Are you able to the RD client when to START>Run>MSTSC ?
if so , when the connection dialogue is open, you can do a 'save as'.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24107700
I have to admit, I was assuming he could RDP as normal using the RDP client, and that he specifically wanted the remote connections mmc snap-in. If my assumption was incorrect, there are far easier ways of achieving it!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24147362
Thanks Valuelabs97, and glad everything is ok.

Out of interest, what was my answer missing to get a B?

Pete
0