Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Smart Clients Replaced?

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hey everyone

I've been asked to look into smart clients, but they don't appear in my copy of VS2005.  have they been replaced or renamed?  And if so, with what?
0
Comment
Question by:angus_young_acdc
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 300 total points
ID: 24106116
have you ever seen them there? it is not one of the official template. Isn't it just regular winforms?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 24106347
I dunno, never had cause to use them.  Thats why I'm wondering
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 450 total points
ID: 24106604
smart client  refers application built using winfroms or WPF .. so basically to build a smart client application start a windows application or wpf application
0