Solved

How do I export all of the bitmaps from a Adobe Flash .fla file?

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have a .fla file which refers to a whole bunch of files in ../img and ../design.

How do I export all of the image files contained in the .fla file, so I can edit them?

Shane.
0
Comment
Question by:Risky101
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 24106150
Is this YOUR fla file? Are you allowed to extract the images?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_carter earned 400 total points
ID: 24106152
you can use, http://www.sothink.com/ 

the swf decompiler can export images
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 24106163
Ok .. I would have recomended this too, but I was not quite sure if assisting people with decompiling/hacking other peoples work was a good thing to do and if it were allowed here ;-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tim_carter
tim_carter earned 400 total points
ID: 24106169
well i only use sothink on our own projects. its so much easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Risky101
ID: 24107215
> Is this YOUR fla file? Are you allowed to extract the images?

Yes, its my .fla file, I paid $82 for it from www.template-help.com

They explain how to export each image - but its a tedious, ten-click process, and there's hundreds of little images in there. There must be an easier way!

I want the images to be exported to the same path as they were originally, so I can just hit "update" after I update the image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Risky101
ID: 24107231
> you can use, http://www.sothink.com/
> the swf decompiler can export images

I already own the .fla file (I purchased a license for it).

Do I really have to compile it to .swf, just to extract the images? Surely there's an easier way?

Remember, I want to preserve the paths, so I can just hit "update" to reload the .png file in.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ChristoferDutz
ChristoferDutz earned 100 total points
ID: 24107241
Well then I'd give http://www.sothink.com/ a try. I once used it for finding a solution to a bug in a third party lib ... wokrs great. If I remember it, you have all your code and all your images available and can export them as you like.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Risky101
ID: 31568471
Thanks - great answer.
0