Solved

Netgear VPN firewall FVX538

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi folks,

We have a Netgear VPN firewall FVX538, for testing purposes in our office.
We have connected up with a WAN IP and a LAN IP.
I was using a manual from Netgear to get the VPN connections to work, and have entered all the data it tells me two on the sheet, however when i come to connect i get 'failed to compute keys'
which i take that as to be the pre defined key has not been entered on the client side? Yes.
But i cant find anywhere on the client software to enter the pre defined key and it doesn't say to do so in the manual.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Should be by clicking the "pre shared Key" button as in the second image on my web site. The button is only present with some options selected under "ID type".  You may want to have a look at that sample configuration as a comparison, though it is for the FVS318.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mycroftx earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you VPN'ing between 2 routers or the router and PC on a different network?  Are you using Mode Config with User Accounts or Pre-Shared Key?  

This is essentially the way I build Router to Client VPN's:  http://www.shrew.net/support/wiki/HowtoNetgear
NETGEAR VPN Client Software to FVS318 or FVM318:  http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/999
Netgear University (if you wanna use the labs to test with):  http://www.isaix.com/netgearlms/main.asp


The easiest VPN Ive ever setup is on a 338/538 using the VPN Wizard and Pre-Shared Key.  Works flawlessly even with Dynamic DNS on both sides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
Comment Utility
We were VPN'ing from PC to router, and have now resolved the situation outside of the help from Experts Exchange.
Thanks for the information you have provided, im sure it can be used to help others with the same problem.
0