Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mysql telnet error

Posted on 2009-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
i am trying to test mysql connection  on a linux mach. i have created the user in mysql and given that user all privilages to connect from any host'%'. and i am able to connect to that linux mach.'s mysql server and able to work but when i try to telnet it form the same mach i am getting error

command:
telnet localhost 3306

ho can i over come this error my  web applicaion is giving error.
error is 
Trying 127.0.0.1 ...
Connected to localhost.localdomain (127.0.0.1).
Escape character is '^]'.
4
5.0.22BCLT"JIR,#f^$4z,fCYsConenction closed by foreign host.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:serveradmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 1500 total points
ID: 24106302
what do you expect to happen? The application uses this port to connect, you don't get a login prompt there!

to test mysql you would use the command;
    mysql -u <userid> -p<password> <database>

<userid> must be configured to connect using the GRANT option, I believe there is also a mysqladmin command that can do this;

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 24114054
jools is right.
"Telneting" your server will just make sure it's available on your network (here, locally)
Here's mine :
telnet localhost 3306
Trying 127.0.0.1...
Connected to localhost.localdomain.
Escape character is '^]'.
8
5.0.51a-24U.R0B,ZaZ,|$;;X*d=CuHD^]
telnet> quit
Connection closed.

What is the web application you're talking about? why should it be doing a telnet connection? O_o
If it's something like a PHP web-application, you'll have to enable PHP for your web server and so on...

First of all, check if you can connect with the regular mysql command-line tool
0