?
Solved

[Noise] WD Cavier or Seagate

Posted on 2009-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am undecided on whether or not to get a WD Cavier Green Hard drive (which is $100 more) because it is known to be very quiet, or just a standard Seagate (which is $100 less than the WD). So my question is, is the Seagate a lot loude than the WD green and is it worth spending $100 more on the WD for "significant noise reduction" if that is what I am aming for....

(Note: Same Size)
0
Comment
Question by:CiaranDe
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24106403
If you are running a silent system (no fans) then it might be worthwhile noise wise, if you have a case or CPU fan running, it is unlikely you will hear any drive unless you open the case and insert your head. I thought green drives were all about reduced power usage.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranDe
ID: 24106422
Ok. Well I have 2 small system/case fans and 1 hard drive bay fan, so I should be alright. So the hard drives are only noisy when they are hot...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24106568
Shouldn't get too hot with a drive bay fan. Maybe you have an unusually noisy drive. I am running 2 x 1TB and 1 x 600GB drive and there is no obvious sound from them. Might be worth getting a qualified opinion.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranDe
ID: 24106676
I havnt purchased the drive yet, thats why im looking for opions on manufactures (i.e is Seagate noiser than WD or unnoticeable).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24114687
OK. My 1TB drives are Western Digital WD10EACS. No undue noise.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranDe
ID: 24120893
can anyone comment on seagates....
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24124638
Benchmarks on noise

http://www.storagereview.com/php/benchmark/bench_sort.php

Sort on Idle Noise in the dropdown box.
0