Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable streetview feature

Posted on 2009-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

Does anyone know if its possible to disable the streetview button/feature on google maps?

Its causing massive strain on our terminal servers and bandwidth!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MattNicholas
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24106383
What exactly is the reason for them using TS for this?  Could they not minimize the TS window and load Google Maps that way?

How is your TS configured, and for what reason are they using Google Maps?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24106389
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattNicholas
ID: 24106411
Hi,

We have around 1000 users connecting into a terminal server enviroment over thin clients using windows CE so they cannot minimize to use IE.

TS is 2003 with 4g of ram and around 18 users per box.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24106558
Why are they forced to use google maps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattNicholas
ID: 24106611
They are not forced to use google maps?

Google maps is the most up to date tool for checking locations and sattelite images.

Please can you stick to the query.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 2000 total points
ID: 24106650
I am sticking to the "query".  The reason I am asking is because perhaps there is an alternative.  Ultimately, there is no way to remove something from google map's API.  There is a google maps for mobile phones.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bRvO
ID: 24109405
I think Microsoft Live Search is currently more upto date than google maps

http://maps.live.com/
0