Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

powerbuilder datawindow grid interchange column position degign time

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
We have created a datawindow grid with columns c1, c2,c3,c4 (this is the order they are shown in the screen). how can we make them to appear with another order (f.e c1,c3,c4,c2) in design time ?

0
Comment
Question by:basilhs_s
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24107603
Here is the trick...
1. Open datawindow in edit source mode.
2. search processing=1 and change it to processing=0
3. Save it and open in design mode
4. move your columns.. save it... close it
5. again open in editsource mode and revert back processing to 1
6. Done!!!!!!!!!!

Regards,
Sanadeep
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_patel
ID: 24107639
I would recommend to first take back up of your original datawindow... in case if something goes wrong.!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:basilhs_s
ID: 31568480
thanks very much
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 24128393
Hi,

u can just drag n drop the column where u want in a grid DW.
Did u try it?

Preview ur DW and simply drag n drop it in the position u want. Its that simple!!

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_patel
ID: 24130389
Nice find Rosh!!!!

I thought it was just at runtime and won't be permanent.

Regards,
Sandeep
0