Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB mouse not working at startup

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a very ordinary pc-line mouse. It is usb and still has the old style ball. I have used it on various windows machines without any problem. I am now using it on an xp sp2 machine and it also works fine except that at boot up I cannot move the pointer.

All i have to do is pull out the usb plug and plug it back in again and it works instantly and is fine for the rest of the session. If I soft reboot or turn off and start again I get the same inactive mouse until I do the pulling out and plugging in again.

There appears to be nothing wrong with either the mouse or the USB setup on my computer. My usb keyboard works fine. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:grigorovsky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nocturnal25
ID: 24106502
who's the manufacturer, look for a driver update from them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grigorovsky
ID: 24106582
The manufacturer is pc-line. No driver that I know of. Windows recognises the human interface device and installs what I presume is a legacy driver which works fine on all the other machines i have used it on.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 24114644
test if it happens with another mouse
0
 

Author Comment

by:grigorovsky
ID: 24172187
Looks like it was the mouse! Many thanks.
0