Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Undefined Label causing compile error

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am receiving the following compile error on code that was previously compiled.   All I did was decompile it can attempt to recompile.  I haven't touched this code.  I am tried several ways to define this label but I'm having no luck.  Please help!


    [javac] C:\projects\MyCSP_CMS\Code\src\com\vignette\tas\util\RemoteDataHandl
er.java:206: undefined label: MISSING_BLOCK_LABEL_338
    [javac]         break MISSING_BLOCK_LABEL_338;



Here is the code that is causing the error.  It is the   break MISSING_BLOCK_LABEL_338; line.   I don't know what to do.





public void getRemoteData(HttpServletRequest request, HttpServletResponse response)
    {
        String urlString;
        String queryString;
        String userName;
        UserNameCallback userNameCallback;
        Locale locale;
        URLConnection connection;
        urlString = null;
        queryString = request.getQueryString();
        userName = null;
        userNameCallback = null;
        locale = null;
        connection = null;
        Set cookies;
        URL url;
        try
        {
            userNameCallback = getUserNameCallback();
            locale = userNameCallback.getLocale(request);
            urlString = getRemoteURLString(request, userNameCallback);
            if(!userNameCallback.isProxyRequest(request))
            {
                userNameCallback.doNonProxyActivity(request, response);
                return;
            }
        }
        finally
        {
            try
            {
                if(connection != null)
                    connection.getInputStream().close();
            }
            catch(IOException e) { }
        }
        cookies = null;
        if(userNameCallback.needsAuthentication(request, response))
        {
            userName = userNameCallback.getUserName(request);
            cookies = getAuthenticatedUserData(request, response, userName);
        } else
        {
            cookies = CookieHandler.addCookiesFromBrowser(request);
        }
        url = new URL(urlString);
        LOG.debug("Connecting to remote url " + urlString);
        connection = getConnection(url, request, response, cookies, queryString);
        if(connection == null)
            return;
        if(!userNameCallback.needsAuthentication(request, response))
        {
            cookies = CookieHandler.getCookiesFromRemoteRequest(connection, request);
            setCookieCache(cookies, request, response);
        }
        String loginKeyValue = connection.getHeaderField("x-vgn-vcm-login-page");
        if(loginKeyValue != null && loginKeyValue.equals("true") && userNameCallback.needsAuthentication(request, response))
        {
            LOG.debug("Login screen showed up, re-authenticating");
            cookies = getAuthenticatedUserData(request, response, userName, true);
            connection = getConnection(url, request, response, cookies, queryString);
            if(connection == null)
                return;
        }
        try
        {
            postRemoteData(connection, response);
        }
        catch(Throwable e)
        {
            handleCMAError(e, response, locale);
        }
        break MISSING_BLOCK_LABEL_338;
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cmlane08
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24107323
I think that MISSING BLOCK text has come from your decompiler and is not the part of original code..

looks like your decompiler failed to decompile this block of code and hence placed this text..
I could be wrong on that though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmlane08
ID: 24107772
I think you're right.   I removed the break altogether because there was no loop.   I then received errors because some exceptions weren't properly caught in a try/catch block.   I added them and now I'm able to compile!

Thanks so much for your help.   I will accept this as the Solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmlane08
ID: 31568483
thanks so much for your help!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:avdej
ID: 24107896
Just delete the line with THIS break statement.
From the decompiler's point of view it simply marks the end of that particular method (i.e labeled block) and attempts to return a thread of execution to the caller.

Avdej

0