Solved

AD Sites and Bandwidth

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
let s say I have 2 sites and they are linked with 3 bandwidth 1.5MB and 256 KB, 128 K
I wonder where Do I configure it to tell the replication between sites to  allways use the 1.5MB, if this line is unavailable take 256, if both 1.5 MB and 256 K are unavailable take 128 K line.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:meugen
meugen earned 20 total points
ID: 24106699
it will do that by design.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 480 total points
ID: 24106962
Actually, it depends on how your routers are configured.  If all three connections are up at the same time, it will used the least busy.  If you have a router configured to use the 1.5Mb connection as primary with the others as failover, it will only use the 1.5Mb until your router fails it over.  Frankly, if you have these three connections between just the two sites, I'd use your routers to handle it, otherwise if you're having trouble with connectivity you'll have a harder time troubleshooting.

If you have MORE than two sites, then you may want to get deeper into site configuration, site links, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24108796
so the Cost in AD sites and services has nothing to do with it?

0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now