[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user that logs into a computer as himself and cannot print to a forms printer hooked into serial port 1.  If he loggs in as a previous employee he can print to that printer.  This network is locked down very tight by the previous IT professional.  I believe it is a group policy issue.  How can I see what group policies are affecting each one of these users?

0
Comment
Question by:semonet
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24106837
On the Server, do the following:
Click Start
Click Run
Type aduc.msc
Hit Enter
Click the Users folder
Right click on the user's name
Click Properties
Click Member Of tab

This shows the groups that particular member belongs to.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Darylx earned 1000 total points
ID: 24106838
Install Group Policy Management Console if it's not already installed.  Right click on Group Policy Results and select Group Policy Results Wizard.  Select the username and computer he logs on to and it will show you what policies are applied and what the net result of those policies are.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24106839

You can identify the policies applying to a user by going to Start > Run and typing 'rsop.msc' at the prompt. This will give you a Resultant Set of Policy window, which essentially shows you all the policies applied through the domain hierachy to both the currently logged in user and the computer they are using.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24848400
Delete/No Refund
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24886335
Sorry, I've just realised I made the wrong recommendation. The user's question was "How can I see what group policies are affecting each one of these users?" and this was answered in different ways by http:#a24106838 and http:#a24106839. I'd therefore suggest accepting those two comments.

Sorry angelIII!
0