[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I copy a single contact in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can you easily copy a single contact in Outlook?

If I have John Smith at the XYZ Company and then I want to add Jane Doe and Mary White who are all at the same company, why can't I just copy the first contact and change the name and email address.  Outlook makes me add a new contact which means I must re-enter the address, phone nubmers and all that other stuff.
0
Comment
Question by:markgoodall
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 300 total points
ID: 24106857

You can make a copy of a contact. Simply highlight it in the Contacts pane of Outlook, and hit Edit > Copy. When you then press Edit > Paste, you have the option of either overwriting the existing contact, or creating a duplicate - "Add new contact". You can then edit the duplicate and modify the information as necessary.

-Matt
paste-contact.JPG
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 200 total points
ID: 24109009
You can also select a contact and then click Actions > New Contact from Same Company.  This creates a new contact with all the company information left intact.  You just have to fill in the name and email.
0