Solved

Memory Issues

Posted on 2009-04-09
14
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are setting up a new server install and the system had dual Xeon procs.  We've added 8 gigs of ram and windows will only see 4 gigs.  I understand this is a memory limit in the OS. However, will the Xeon Procs use 8 gigs and split 4 gigs per each proc or; use 4 gigs and split 2 gigs per each proc?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Huffman
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 24106867
the cpu will only use 4gb of ram due to the limitations of the os.  If you want to use all of the ram you will have to go to 64bit os.
I dont think the ram is shared evenly, 2gb per processor it is more allocated to where it is needed at the time.
hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
ID: 24106889
Ok, do you think the xSeries 345 with 2 Xeon 2.85 proc will support the 64bit os?  My customer has a license copy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24106891
The processors use all 8GB of RAM, but the OS will only use 4GB of RAM.  The RAM is not split between the processors.  Does this make sense?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24106892
It's an OS Limitation; Windows 2003 Standard Server cannot see memory beyond 4GB; You will need windows 2003 Enterprise Server 32Bit. This has PAE that allows it to use memory beyond 4GB. If your server is 64bit, you can install a 64bit OS.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 500 total points
ID: 24106901
Yes, the Xeon will most definately support 64.  The question is, what is running on the server?  Exchange?  What are you doing with the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
ID: 24106927
The server is running some custom web applications for the client's website.  We are migrating from windows 2000 that is on a bandaid.  The w2k os will no longer support the newer custom web applications and the vendor wants the client to upgrade.  All the systems here are so not-maintained.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24106930
You may use this article:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778.aspx

to determine the version of Windows you can upgrade to based on your current licenses so that you can utilise the 4GB RAM.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24106956
Some servers require that yopu manually edit the boot.ini file to enable PAE:

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEdrv.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
ID: 24107023
Follow up, attempted to install the x64bit on the x345 server and the CPU is 32 bit not 64 bit.  So, I couldn't install the 64bit OS.  I thought Xeon processors were 64bit?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24107066
x345 is socket 603.  It is 64 bit compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
ID: 24107195
Ok, then if the Win2003 64bit disc disc said the proc is 32 bit.  How do I overcome this?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24107272
Check BIOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
ID: 24107473
as per IBM, bios version 1.21 is the latest.  I did reflash to see if this would resolve and still unable to install 64bit version.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24107542
What processor is showing in BIOS? Unless your  XEON is one of the first models created, this should work.  The question is closed BTW....
0