Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

High CPU usage using Novell 6.5 SP7 on VMware ESXi

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts,

We are looking to move some of our file serving over to Virtual Machine running Novell 6.5 SP7. The VM is currently configured with 2 GB of RAM and 1 CPU. What we are noticing is higher spikes in the CPU. This is true when we are using iManager, the CPU usually goes the at least 75 % and all the way to 100%. We have moved about 100 GB of data to the new file server, and when the CPU spikes we don't notice much slowness. We are more worried about the server getting more activity and then abending on us.

We have talked about move all the apache services to another server for awhile to see how performance is.

So here is my question, is there any other changes we should make to our setup before putting this system into production. This is our first time viritualizing a Novell file server and we want to try to get everything right.

So let me know of any advise/recommendations you may have!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ruffalocody
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 672 total points
ID: 24109470
Have you installed the VMWare Tools on your Netware Server. I don't have the links but we experienced when we did this a few years ago, and apparently Netware will eat all CPU cycles that it sees. By installing the tools, it throttles the CPU process or something. It  still works for us with no issues!
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruffalocody
ID: 24109979
We did install the VMware tools on the machine, didn't seem to make much noticeable difference.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnirmal
kumarnirmal earned 664 total points
ID: 24110961
I also suggest that you check your physical  NIC Config because sometimes the vNIC might depend on vCPU for processing if its not getting sufficient throughput for inbound and outbound traffic.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:woodsrl
woodsrl earned 664 total points
ID: 24242525
One thing that the VMWare Tools installation utility does not install is the NW5-Idle.nlm program.  (From what I can find, the NW5 is the newest version, and does work under NW 6.5.)  Apparently NetWare does not let the CPU idle when the OS is not using it.  The NW5-Idle utility causes it to so, which frees up actual hardware usage on the VMWare host.  You will have to manually copy NW5-Idle.nlm, from the virtual CD that is loaded when you run the Install VMWare Tools utility, to any location on a permanent hard drive on the NetWare system, and load it from the autoexec.ncf.
0