Solved

Crystal reports 11 How do I get ASP.NET?

Posted on 2009-04-09
13
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just installed Crystal reports version 11. ASP.NET is not an option in the create "Create New Connection" List under the Database Expert. Does anyone know how to add this connection option?
0
Comment
Question by:AnimatorOne
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24109702
Asp.net..datasource option?

What kind of Database is it...? SQL Server..? If so, use that as your Datasource Connnection...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnimatorOne
ID: 24109885
It's an XML file. I have Crystal installed on another workstation and the Data Source is labelled ADO.NET
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnimatorOne
ID: 24109897
The database behind the app is OpenEdge 10.1
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24110003
Have you tried using XML as the datasource? If its not appearing,...then look in MORE DATA SOURCES.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24110013
Or actually use ADO.NET......

You will have option of choosing the XML after you click ADO.NET
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnimatorOne
ID: 24110044
I did try that. I got an error saying the schema file was not found.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 500 total points
ID: 24110063
So you where able to locate the ACTUAL file...clicked on it...and then CR came back with the error? or when exactly did you get the error, at what point in the setup did it appear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnimatorOne
ID: 24110076
When I run check dependancies on any of the reports, I get the following:

Data source: DataConnector crdb_adoplus.dll for table Company...

Could not connect to all datasources. Unable to continue checking report data. Please connnect to all report datasource before trying again.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24110517
Does the XML file include the schema or is it in a separate file generally xsd?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnimatorOne
ID: 24110572
The XML file does include the schema but Crystal did not recognise it.

I worked this one out.

I just bought this copy of Crystal Reports (had to back order it because its the last version). Turns out the media is different that our previous installation. I say that because I uninstalled and re-installed using the old media - thankfully, ADO.NET was an option for data sources.

Just to double check, I installed with the old media. ADO.NET was not an option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnimatorOne
ID: 31568514
Constant commmunication, great advice!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24110580
probably....Developer Edition...vs.. Standard Edition...my guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnimatorOne
ID: 24110583
PS the old media came form an ERP supplier, they probably added it in. Must be a way to manually add it though.
0