?
Solved

Need help with HTML Redirect ...

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have an HTML page that uses an iFrame to embed a webform.  When the user completes the webform they click a button that saves their information to my database.

I also want to do a Response.Redirect that redirects the parent form, not the webform in the iFrame.  How do you redirect the parent form?  I tried the following, but that just redirects the form in the iFrame:

Response.Redirect("http://www.ExecutiveDecision.biz")

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MitchellVII
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 2000 total points
ID: 24107015
> I also want to do a Response.Redirect that redirects the parent form, not the webform in the iFrame.  How do you redirect the parent form?  

Not by ASP, because ASP knows nothing about frames. So you have to use (client-side) javascript. Send a file to the iframe with
<script>
top.location.href='newpage.asp';
</script>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24107031
or this
<script>
location.replace('page.asp');
</script
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 24107118
sybe,

Hmm, ok.  Well, right now, I just have a button on the bottom of my form that is calling an ASP Script, like so:

<form method="post" action="scripts/asp/DocEPW_INSERT_IT_Result.asp" enctype="multipart/form-data">

How would I get it also to call some JavaScript?  Just create a JavaScript Function and add it to the action= statement like so:

<form method="post" action="scripts/asp/DocEPW_INSERT_IT_Result.asp;myJavaRedirect()" enctype="multipart/form-data">
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24107168
try like:

<form method="post" action="scripts/asp/DocEPW_INSERT_IT_Result.asp" enctype="multipart/form-data" onsubmit="myJavaRedirect();return false;">
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 24107226
The form needs at attribute target="_top, then it is posted to the window. I know that the attribute "target"for <form> has become invalid in XHTML, but ther is no good alternative, and browsers support it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 24107236
So if you use

<form target="_top".......>

you don't need no javascript.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 24232960
sybe,

Ok, I am a bit confused as to how to implement:

<form target="_top".......>

Let's say I want to redirect the parent form page to 'http://www.ExecutiveDecision.biz', how would I do that?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 31568516
This worked.  Thanks!
0