[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VSwich Question

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, im using vmware to do some simple network testing. Could someone please help me out an explain how i can use a virtual switch? Im trying to replicate what i have in the office which is two domains (each with one switch) connecting the 2 domains with a vm which is set to allow ip routing and i've setup the routing table correctly. I cant find any tutorials eplaining how to create a virtual switch, if someone can point me to one, or explain how to do it i'd be very grateful

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jonesey007
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ashwin_kumar525
ashwin_kumar525 earned 450 total points
ID: 24107678
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:qualchoice-it
qualchoice-it earned 450 total points
ID: 24113541
Log into your VIC, select Configuration Tab, Networking, Add Networking.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
markzz earned 600 total points
ID: 24117065
The concept behind the vSwitch is that your vSwitch is connected to your physical NIC or NIC's. You then assign the guest sessions to the vSwitch.



vSwitch.GIF
0