Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS registry question

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking to have WSUS push updates to users, and have them get notified that updates are available. I need them to be able to install the updates on their own, when they are ready, without admin rights. What registry settings do I need?
0
Comment
Question by:nalanbar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 24107213
you are better off controlling the updates through group policies you can read here on how to set them up and how to point your computers to the WSUS

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720533.aspx
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24107219
Not possible, sorry.
Only (local) administrators are notified and can decide whether or not WSUS hotfixes should be installed.
If an administrator isn't logging on to the machines on a regular basis to approve the installation, your only option is "Download and install automatically".
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mystics7 earned 900 total points
ID: 24107220
but if you would like to use the registry here are all the settings

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708449.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nalanbar
ID: 24107251
We don't use active directory in this environment.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 600 total points
ID: 24107641
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nalanbar
ID: 24107702
That should help quite a bit. I started to read it, and balked, but the bottom portion is good.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24107766
Hopefully that will get you what you need :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:nalanbar
ID: 31568525
Thanks. You got me most of the way, and I figured out the rest on my own. The big thing is the elevatenonadmins, and the rebootrelaunchtimeout
0