?
Solved

what audio/video files are supported on iPhone OS 2.X and 3.0?

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
what audio/video files are supported on iPhone OS 2.X and 3.0? Is there Any documentation on it? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:millhouse11
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 1400 total points
ID: 24114875
The developer centre is here

http://developer.apple.com/iphone

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
the getting started is worth a look


your specific question answered here

http://developer.apple.com/iphone/library/referencelibrary/GettingStarted/GS_AudioVideo_iPhone/index.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 600 total points
ID: 24115780
Hi millhouse11,
Basically the iPhone will play a number of standard video and audio formats... Philip_Spark has given you a good start with the link in the bottom of his post for the specifics.
Maybe if you can give us some more information on what you want to do and we can suggest some more specifics.
http://iphoneincubator.com/blog/tutorial/how-to-play-audio-with-the-iphone-sdk
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ping_it
ID: 24119475
Free Video to iPhone Converter: iPhone Video Converter
http://www.dvdvideosoft.com/products/dvd/Free-Video-to-iPhone-Converter.htm
0