[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert VB.Net to C#

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi folks

Can anybody help me work out what the following would be in C#?  Have tried the usual online converting tools but don't seem to be giving me working code:
 For Each sr As SearchResult In src
                cmbSetupAddUserDomainUsers.Items.Add(sr.Properties.Item("samaccountname").Item(0))
                domainUsers.Add(sr.Properties.Item("samaccountname").Item(0), sr)
            Next

src is a SearchResultCollection.  And C# doesn't have a Properties.Item, I tried PropertyNames and Values but they didn't work (must be doing it wrong)
0
Comment
Question by:angus_young_acdc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 24107270
i am not familiar with that class
but is this what you are trying to accomplish?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.directoryservices.searchresult.properties(VS.71).aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24107279
cmbSetupAddUserDomainUsers.Items.Add(sr.Properties["samaccountname"][0])
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 24107290
domainUsers.Add(sr.Properties["samaccountname"][0], sr)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:oobayly
ID: 24107511
I use this site all the time for converting code to and from vb.net. Especially as I always do my code in c# and convert to vb.net when anwering vb.net questions :-)
http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/csharp-to-vb/
0