Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Explorer is not responding

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
For several weeks, my Vista  Home Premium machine has had a problem.

When I right click on a desktop or file folder, I get the message Explorer is not responding.

Then Windows Explorer will restart and restore my desktop.

However, the problem continues.

I've seen some suggestions that a virus or spyware may be at fault, but I've scanned my system with several programs and found no evidence of infection.

Ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ddrakewi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24107258
Take a look at this site, provided by one of the top E-E experts, sramesh2k:

Right-click is slow or weird behavior caused by context menu handlers
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/slowrightclick.htm

Although the site mentions only Windows XP, I believe the mentioned utility ShellExView, will work on Vista also.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 24107626
if you have your windows vista CD, you can run an sfc /scannow to check for any damaged system files
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddrakewi
ID: 24107839
Thanks, I'll work on both those ideas later today and report...

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24121829
ddrakewi, any feedback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddrakewi
ID: 31568529
I was lucky and found a couple of Open Office links that apparently were causing problems.

thanks
0