Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 OAB problems 0X8004010F

Posted on 2009-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I searched the knowledge base and found many doc.  I have tried almost everything and still getting the error.  The error occurred after I set up journaling and in doing so did it wrong and caused the system to go into a loop, ultimately eating up my entire storage and causing the email system to go down.  All is fixed now except we get this error when syncing.  If you are on the network it tells you the object is not found, if your off the network it tells you Not downloading Offline address book files.  A server (URL) could not be located.  I can not find where to rebuild the offline address book, only an option to update it.  Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Butch Smith
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 2000 total points
ID: 24113611
First try this: Close Outlook, click Start->Run, type Outlook /cleanprofile
If that doesn't do the trick then recreate the Outlook profile. Profile corruption is the source of many strange behaviours in Outlook.
You may first want to save away the address cache (the .nk2 file) which contains the addresses the user has prevoiusly sent successfully. You find the .nk2 file here (XP):
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
(Vista: C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook)
If you do not know how to recreate a profile: http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/newprofile.htm
After recreating the profile you can restore the .nk2 file to the same location assuming you used the same name for the new Outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24117043
If this is happening for all the users you can try expaning the server configuration > Mailbox and on the right pane select the offline address book tab. Here you can update the offline address book.

If it is OL2K3 then public folder distribution should be enabled.
If it is OL2K7 then web distribution should be enabled.

If not then do enable the same. If web distribution is enabled and then OAB is rebuild then restart the File Distribution Service.

Thanks,
x-sam
0