Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Squid performance problems

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Running
CentOS 5.2
Squid Version 3.0.STABLE10
Server is a VM with 1 CPU and 2 GB of RAM allocated.

During working hours, the CPU on the server peaks at 100% for a minute or two about once an hour.  When this happens, all web surfing comes to a half.  Using top, squid is the top process.  I cannot tell why it maxes out the CPU several times per day.  Is it flushing to cache?  Any tips on solving this?

Thanks,
Shannon
0
Comment
Question by:shannon_adams
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shannon_adams
ID: 24107560
I suspected Squid, but I watched it very closely. When it happened again a few minutes ago, I checked the processes using "top". It showed 0% idle and there were 10 or entries for the command "proxy" - all taking over 4% of CPU with one over 40%. After a minute or so, they disappeared and the system was back to normal - 80% or so idle. Can someone shed some light on what might be causing this?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 24115309
How much storage did you allocate to the cache store?  It might be that the store cache is being reprocessed.

Check the store.log, access.log to see what it is doing when this happens.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24122460
Can you post output of "uptime" and "free"

Have you tried using accept filter?
Does setting null che on disk and half of memory for mem cache help on issue?
0