?
Solved

Decoming a 2003 server\dc

Posted on 2009-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have two 2003 servers. one called server1 and one called server2.

I want to remove server one cause it is old and no longer under warrentee. It has the following installed. DNS, DHCP, and it is also a DC. In this orginizaiton there are two domains. Domain1 and domain2. I want to migrate everything to domain2 because domain1 is on server1.  Server 2 also has DNS, DHCP, and DC for domain2

I am relitivly new to this and i know that this is a long question but I hope someone can help.

What steps should I take to make sure I get this server decomissioned.
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrencejr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24107358
One big question...... Are you moving any objects from domain1 to doman2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrencejr
ID: 24107369
Yes, but looks like only about 5 or 6
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24107371
What do you need migrate from Domain 2?
You said you want to remove server 1, do yo mean completely shut it down and not use it any more? If so, you will have only server 2 left on your network, you cannot have two domains on one server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Lawrencejr
ID: 24107393
Yes, completely shut it down.

I want to nuke domain1 along with it. but first move all the objects
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrencejr
ID: 24107458
do I need to worry about dns or dhcp?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24107461
Sicne you are just moving 5 objects. use the ADMT to migrate these over to domain2 and then remove the old domain. This is ofcourse if you are no longer using DNS or DHCP from domain1.


ADMT: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6f86937b-533a-466d-a8e8-aff85ad3d212
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24107485
can your dns and dhcp on the other domain handle the whole network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrencejr
ID: 24110111
Sure it can. What do I need to check to make sure that its cool to turn the other two off.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 24110287
just try shut down the server 1 (don't remove anything from it yet) and see what problem you will get, fix the problems until everything is cool. Then you can power on server 1 and de-promo and remove what ever you want to remove.
0