Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

loop through listview items c#

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

I have a listviewcontrol (details with 3 columns)  on my form wich I  fill row by row with a button. This works fine but now I want to loop through it and say get each value of the third column..
How do I do that? how do I get the value for each row of the third column? I need to show the sum of this column in a textbox..

Grts
0
Comment
Question by:Pit76
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 24107356
can u post the code how u fill the list view
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24107359
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24107386
Try this....

    private void SumItems()
    {
        double sum = 0;
        foreach (ListViewItem lvi in ListView1.Items) {
            sum += Convert.ToDouble(lvi.SubItems(2).Text);
        }
        TextBox1.Text = "Sum = " + sum;
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pit76
ID: 31568538
Thx! That works like a charm :d
0