Solved

SQL Server Return rowId after update Trigger

Posted on 2009-04-09
6
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey SQL Experts

I need help creating a "on Update Trigger "for a given table  . Is it possible to return the Primary key rowID of a row in my Customer table.
I do not have access to the ASPx page that invokes the table update.
Example: if Customer's phone number has changed, I want to know the ROWID for this customer so that I may update a related table.
0
Comment
Question by:scubamikey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 20 total points
ID: 24107375
in the trigger, you have the full row data in the INSERTED table, which includes the primary key field.
can you clarify what you are missing, actually?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 230 total points
ID: 24107387
This is a bad way to do what you're needing, but here goes (note that this will return multiple records if > 1 is updated)

create trigger triggername on tablename
after update
as
begin
select primarykeyfield
from inserted  --inserted is the actual name, you don't need to change this.
end
0
 

Author Comment

by:scubamikey
ID: 24107456
Thanks, Is the INSERTED estblished for a ROW that has been Updated??
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 230 total points
ID: 24107493
the inserted table is almost like a temporary table that gets created as a result of the update.  In this case, the inserted table contains an exact replica of the structure of the table that was update, and contains the newest values (the newly updated values).  There is also a deleted table that you could use that would be exactly like the inserted table (rows, structure, etc), but it contains the OLD values (the values before the update).  So, if you updated 5 rows, the inserted would have 5 rows w/ the new values, the deleted table would have 5 rows w/ the old values.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scubamikey
ID: 31568539
I Did not now that Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:scubamikey
ID: 24107548
know that..
0