Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Implementing Microsoft intelligent messaging filter

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
Does anyone know the procedure for isstalling MS IMF ?

Many thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Techno-Man-uk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24107596
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24107608

There's no need to install it. If you're running Exchange 2003, simply patch your Exchange Server to Service Pack 2. IMF is included by default in Service Pack 2 automatically as part of the upgrade procedure.

I'd suggest you take a read of http://www.petri.co.il/block_spam_with_exchange_2003.htm for more information on blocking spam with Exchange 2003.

Similarly, in Exchange 2007, there's no need to install IMF; anti-spam features are installed by default: http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/features/default.mspx

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24107631
im using exchange 2007

cheers
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1500 total points
ID: 24107667

Hey,

Thanks for confirming. You've got a number of anti-spam features bundled with Exchange by default, you just need to install them: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201691.aspx

-Matt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24107686
0