Solved

How to correctly use a progress bar while a long task is running visual studio 2008

Posted on 2009-04-09
22
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello experts I have a task that runs when my programs main form loads.  The task queries our database and dynamically creates panels and adds them to a number of flowlayoutpanel controls.  This process can take some time so I want a progress bar to show up while the records are being loaded.  I can't quite get the progress bar to function, its like nothing will work until the main task is complete.  I am new to visual studio 2008, so am I doing something wrong.  In 2003, I could use a timer or a system.thread.timer.  Any ideas?
Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

          tloading.Start() 'Timer that controls the progress bar

        record_loading_status = True

        Application.DoEvents()

        build_query() 'This is the main task didnt think i would need to show this procedure

        tloading.Stop()

        record_loading_status = False

        Me.ss_status_text.Text = "Ready!"

        ss_progress_bar.Visible = False

    End Sub
 

 Private Sub tloading_Tick(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles tloading.Tick

        If record_loading_status Then

            If Me.ss_progress_bar.Value < ss_progress_bar.Maximum Then

                  ss_progress_bar.Increment(10)

            Else

                ss_progress_bar.Value = 0

            End If

        End If

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tentavarious
  • 12
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Craig Wagner
Comment Utility
The 'correct' way to accomplish this would be to run the long-running task on a background thread and use the foreground thread to update the progress bar. The simplest way to do that would be to use code similar to the following (it's in C# as it's the only example I had handy, should be very easy to translate).
            // spawn off a new thread to do the actual work

            Thread worker = new Thread(new ThreadStart(<methodToRunInBackground>));

            worker.Start();
 

            // update the progress bar while waiting for the

            //     other thread to get done with itself

            while (worker.IsAlive)

            {

                Thread.Sleep(1000);

                UpdateProgressBar();

            };

            

            progressBar1.Value = progressBar1.Minimum;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
Yep, I tried that, but I get this error:  Cross-Thread operation not valid: Control 'flptube' accessed from a thread other then the thread it was created on.   The build_query, which is the main procedure, dynamically builds panels and adds them to that control flptube.  

I found something that is suppose to make the threading function more like .net 1.1  
Me.CheckForIllegalCrossThreadCalls = False.  This allows the cross threading, but then I get another error.  So I am kinda at a loss.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
With VB.Net 2008 you set the ProgressBar.Style to Marquee and it will continuosly move to show an operation is in progress:

    ss_progress_bar.Style = ProgressBarStyle.Marquee

Play with this simple example:


Public Class Form1
 

    Private WithEvents bgw As New System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker
 

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load

        ProgressBar1.Style = ProgressBarStyle.Marquee

        bgw.WorkerReportsProgress = True

        bgw.RunWorkerAsync()

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub bgw_DoWork(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.ComponentModel.DoWorkEventArgs) Handles bgw.DoWork

        ' this is running in a DIFFERENT thread

        For i As Integer = 1 To 5

            Dim btn As New Button

            btn.Location = New Point(10, i * 25)

            btn.Text = "#" & i

            AddHandler btn.Click, AddressOf btn_Click

            bgw.ReportProgress(0, btn)

            System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(2000) ' simulated "work" so you can see the progressbar "marquee" mode in action

        Next

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub bgw_ProgressChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.ComponentModel.ProgressChangedEventArgs) Handles bgw.ProgressChanged

        ' this is running in the main UI Thread

        Me.Controls.Add(e.UserState)

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub bgw_RunWorkerCompleted(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.ComponentModel.RunWorkerCompletedEventArgs) Handles bgw.RunWorkerCompleted

        ' this is running in the main UI Thread

        ProgressBar1.Style = ProgressBarStyle.Blocks

        ProgressBar1.Visible = False

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub btn_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)

        MessageBox.Show(sender.text)

    End Sub
 

End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Craig Wagner
Comment Utility
That CheckForIllegalCrossThreadCalls property in .NET 1.1 was a bit of a cheat. In .NET 2.0 and up you need to check to see if an invoke is required and if so marshall the call back to the UI thread. I've attached some code that does this.

In this case the method that I'm calling (BuildDeployList) doesn't take any argument so I can use the Action delegate that is built into the framework. If your method (the one that adds the panel to the UI) takes argument you'll need to declare a delegate for it and use it in place of Action, or use the generic Action delegate. For example:

        private delegate void SetToolStripItemEnabledStateDelegate( ToolStripItem item, bool state );

or

       Action<int, string>
private void BuildDeployList()

{

    if( this.InvokeRequired )

    {

        Action action = BuildDeployList;

        this.Invoke( action );

    }

    else

    {

        AddTestsToListBox( lstAvailableTests, Directory.GetFiles( DeployFolder, "*.zip" ) );

        SetControlStates();

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
Ok, I am a little confused on how to get this to work

Here is the thread that executes the query: build_query, and updates the progress bar.  Within the the build_query I call another procedure that interacts with the control and gets passed 8 paramaters.  I am unsure how to make this work.
I took out a lot of code that involves query the db and adding some stuff that doesnt matter with my question.  If you look at the build_panel procedure the last line where I try to add the controls is where the error occurs.  I am not sure how to declare the delegate.

Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

      Dim worker As New System.Threading.Thread(AddressOf build_query)

        worker.Start()

        While worker.IsAlive

            Threading.Thread.Sleep(900)

            If Me.ss_progress_bar.Value < ss_progress_bar.Maximum Then

                ss_progress_bar.Increment(10)

            Else

                ss_progress_bar.Value = 0

            End If

        End While

        ss_progress_bar.Value = ss_progress_bar.Minimum

    End Sub
 

  Sub build_query()

        Dim data_adap As OracleDataAdapter

        Dim ds As New DataSet

        Dim dr As DataRow

        Dim job, item, description, qty, temp_qty As String

        Dim col_name As String

        Dim sched_start_date As Date

        ssql = "select columns here from table name"

        data_adap = New OracleDataAdapter(ssql, ora_conn)

        Try

            data_adap.Fill(ds, "Table1")

            For Each dr In ds.Tables(0).Rows

                job = dr.Item(0).ToString

                item = dr.Item(1).ToString

                description = dr.Item(2).ToString

                sched_start_date = dr.Item(3)

                qty = dr.Item(4).ToString

                For i As Integer = 5 To ds.Tables(0).Columns.Count - 1

                    Dim l As New Label

                    Dim v As Array

 col_name = ds.Tables(0).Columns.Item(i).ColumnName                     

v = Me.Controls.Find("flp" & col_name.ToLower, True)

                    If v.Length >= 1 Then

                        temp_qty = dr.Item(i + 1).ToString

build_panel(job, item, description, sched_start_date, qty, temp_qty, v(0), dr.Item(i).ToString)

                        i += 1

                    End If

                Next

                row_count += 1

            Next

        Catch ex As Exception

            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message)

        End Try

    End Sub
 

 Sub build_panel(ByVal job_number As String, ByVal item_number As String, ByVal description As String, ByVal shed_date As Date, ByVal total_qty As String, ByVal run_qty As String, ByVal temp_panel As FlowLayoutPanel, ByVal part_number As String)

        Dim ptemp As New Panel

        Dim l_desc As New Label

        Dim l_part_num As New Label

        Dim l_qty As New Label

        Dim l_date As New Label

           With l_part_num

            .Text = part_number

            .ForeColor = Color.Black

            .AutoSize = True

            .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 8)

            .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 22, ptemp.Location.Y - 1)

        End With

        With l_desc

            .Text = description            

            .ForeColor = Color.Black

            .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 5.5, FontStyle.Regular)

            .AutoSize = True

            .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 1, ptemp.Location.Y + 13)

        End With

        With l_date

            .Text = shed_date.ToString("M/d")

            .ForeColor = Color.Black

            .AutoSize = True

            .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 7)

            .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X - 2, ptemp.Location.Y - 1)

        End With

         With l_qty

            .Text = run_qty & "/" & total_qty

            .ForeColor = Color.Black()

            .BackColor = Color.White

            .AutoSize = True

            .RightToLeft = Windows.Forms.RightToLeft.Inherit

            .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 27, ptemp.Location.Y + 21)

            .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 7)

            .TextAlign = ContentAlignment.MiddleCenter

        End With

          ptemp.Controls.Add(l_part_num)

            ptemp.Controls.Add(l_date)

            ptemp.Controls.Add(l_desc)

            ptemp.Controls.Add(l_qty)

        temp_panel.Controls.Add(ptemp)

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Craig Wagner
Comment Utility
Because it takes eight parameters you won't be able to use Action, it maxes out at four parameters.

I don't use VB.NET, I'm developing in C#, so I don't know the syntax for declaring a delegate off the top of my head in VB.NET.

Accoding to this page (http://www.developerfusion.com/article/5251/delegates-in-vbnet) the declaration is the same as any other variable in VB.NET.

Private Delegate Sub MyDelSub()

The delegate is a variable that represents your method, so it must match the method in terms of arguments and return type. In your case:

Private Delegate Sub BuildPanelDelegate(ByVal job_number As String, ByVal item_number As String, ByVal description As String, ByVal shed_date As Date, ByVal total_qty As String, ByVal run_qty As String, ByVal temp_panel As FlowLayoutPanel, ByVal part_number As String)

Create an if/else statement with a condition checking the form for InvokeRequired. Put all the existing code in the else block. In the if block, declare an instance of the delegate and invoke it.

Some of the syntax may be wrong, as I mentioned I don't use VB.NET and I'm hand-coding this without benefit of Intellisense.
If Me.InvokeRequired Then

    ' Declare a variable to hold a pointer to the function

    Dim theDelegate As BuildPanelDelegate

    ' Assign the variable the address of the function to call

    theDelegate = new BuildPanelDelegate(AddressOf build_panel)

    ' Marshall the function call back to the UI thread

    theDelegate.Invoke( job_number, item_number, etc... the rest of the arguments)

Else

    ' all the existing code goes here

End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
I set up the delegate and it loads the procedure fine, but I still get the same error when it tries to add controls to the panel.  Not sure what i am doing wrong.


Public Delegate Sub delegate_panel(ByVal job_number As String, ByVal item_number As String, ByVal description As String, ByVal shed_date As Date, ByVal total_qty As String, ByVal run_qty As String, ByVal temp_panel As FlowLayoutPanel, ByVal part_number As String)
 
 

        If Me.InvokeRequired Then

            Dim objdele As delegate_panel

            objdele = AddressOf delegate_panel_build

            objdele.Invoke(job_number, item_number, description, shed_date, total_qty, run_qty, temp_panel, part_number)

        Else

           'other work here

   end if
 

 Sub delegate_panel_build(ByVal job_number As String, ByVal item_number As String, ByVal description As String, ByVal shed_date As Date, ByVal total_qty As String, ByVal run_qty As String, ByVal temp_panel As FlowLayoutPanel, ByVal part_number As String)

        Dim ptemp As New Panel

        Dim l_desc As New Label

        Dim l_part_num As New Label

        Dim l_qty As New Label

        Dim l_date As New Label

        With l_part_num

            .Text = part_number

            .ForeColor = Color.Black

            .AutoSize = True

            .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 8)

            .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 22, ptemp.Location.Y - 1)

        End With

        With l_desc

            .Text = description

            .ForeColor = Color.Black

            .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 5.5, FontStyle.Regular)

            .AutoSize = True

            .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 1, ptemp.Location.Y + 13)

        End With

        With l_date

            .Text = shed_date.ToString("M/d")

            .ForeColor = Color.Black

            .AutoSize = True

            .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 7)

            .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X - 2, ptemp.Location.Y - 1)

        End With

        If run_qty = "" Then run_qty = 123

        With l_qty

            .Text = run_qty & "/" & total_qty

            .ForeColor = Color.Black()

            .BackColor = Color.White

            .AutoSize = True

            .RightToLeft = Windows.Forms.RightToLeft.Inherit

            .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 27, ptemp.Location.Y + 21)

            .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 7)

            .TextAlign = ContentAlignment.MiddleCenter

        End With

        If part_number <> "" Then

            ptemp.Controls.Add(l_part_num)

            ptemp.Controls.Add(l_date)

            ptemp.Controls.Add(l_desc)

            ptemp.Controls.Add(l_qty)

            ptemp.Tag = job_number & "~" & item_number & "~" & part_number

            ptemp.Width = temp_panel.Width - 5

            ptemp.Height = 34

            ptemp.BorderStyle = BorderStyle.None

            ptemp.BackColor = Color.Yellow

            AddHandler ptemp.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

            AddHandler l_desc.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

            AddHandler l_qty.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

            AddHandler l_part_num.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

            AddHandler l_date.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

        Else

            ptemp.Tag = "0"

            ptemp.Width = temp_panel.Width

            ptemp.Height = 34

            ptemp.BorderStyle = BorderStyle.None

            ptemp.BackColor = Color.Transparent

        End If

        temp_panel.Controls.Add(ptemp)

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Craig Wagner
Comment Utility
A delegate is a variable declaration, not a method declaration. It looks like you declared your delegate and then gave a method body to it. If what you pasted is your actual code, I'm a little surprised it even compiled, but as I've said before, I don't use VB.NET.

See below for how it should be set up.
Private Delegate Sub delegate_panel(ByVal job_number As String, ByVal item_number As String, ByVal description As String, ByVal shed_date As Date, ByVal total_qty As String, ByVal run_qty As String, ByVal temp_panel As FlowLayoutPanel, ByVal part_number As String)

 

Sub delegate_panel_build(ByVal job_number As String, ByVal item_number As String, ByVal description As String, ByVal shed_date As Date, ByVal total_qty As String, ByVal run_qty As String, ByVal temp_panel As FlowLayoutPanel, ByVal part_number As String)

    If Me.InvokeRequired Then

        Dim objdele As delegate_panel

        objdele = AddressOf delegate_panel_build

        objdele.Invoke(job_number, item_number, description, shed_date, total_qty, run_qty, temp_panel, part_number)

    Else

        Dim ptemp As New Panel

        Dim l_desc As New Label

        Dim l_part_num As New Label

        Dim l_qty As New Label

        Dim l_date As New Label

        With l_part_num

            .Text = part_number

            .ForeColor = Color.Black

            .AutoSize = True

            .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 8)

            .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 22, ptemp.Location.Y - 1)

        End With

        With l_desc

            .Text = description

            .ForeColor = Color.Black

            .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 5.5, FontStyle.Regular)

            .AutoSize = True

            .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 1, ptemp.Location.Y + 13)

        End With

        With l_date

            .Text = shed_date.ToString("M/d")

            .ForeColor = Color.Black

            .AutoSize = True

            .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 7)

            .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X - 2, ptemp.Location.Y - 1)

        End With

        If run_qty = "" Then run_qty = 123

        With l_qty

            .Text = run_qty & "/" & total_qty

            .ForeColor = Color.Black()

            .BackColor = Color.White

            .AutoSize = True

            .RightToLeft = Windows.Forms.RightToLeft.Inherit

            .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 27, ptemp.Location.Y + 21)

            .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 7)

            .TextAlign = ContentAlignment.MiddleCenter

        End With

        If part_number <> "" Then

            ptemp.Controls.Add(l_part_num)

            ptemp.Controls.Add(l_date)

            ptemp.Controls.Add(l_desc)

            ptemp.Controls.Add(l_qty)

            ptemp.Tag = job_number & "~" & item_number & "~" & part_number

            ptemp.Width = temp_panel.Width - 5

            ptemp.Height = 34

            ptemp.BorderStyle = BorderStyle.None

            ptemp.BackColor = Color.Yellow

            AddHandler ptemp.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

            AddHandler l_desc.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

            AddHandler l_qty.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

            AddHandler l_part_num.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

            AddHandler l_date.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

        Else

            ptemp.Tag = "0"

            ptemp.Width = temp_panel.Width

            ptemp.Height = 34

            ptemp.BorderStyle = BorderStyle.None

            ptemp.BackColor = Color.Transparent

        End If

        temp_panel.Controls.Add(ptemp)

    End If

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
Ok, I changed it to what you had, now it gets into a never ending loop when it checks the condition

  If Me.InvokeRequired Then
             Dim objdele As delegate_panel
            objdele = AddressOf delegate_panel_build
            objdele.Invoke(job_number, item_number, description, shed_date, total_qty, run_qty, temp_panel, part_number)

else

end if


Something is not right I dont think i am calling the procedure right.  When the form loads it create the worker thread which calls the build_query procedure.  Within the build_query procedure, I loop the contents of a dataset, then call the delegate_panel_build procedure which contains the delegate call and invoke.  Is this right so far, if it is something is wrong.
  Private Delegate Sub delegate_panel(ByVal job_number As String, ByVal item_number As String, ByVal description As String, ByVal shed_date As Date, ByVal total_qty As String, ByVal run_qty As String, ByVal temp_panel As FlowLayoutPanel, ByVal part_number As String)

 

 Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

        Dim worker As New System.Threading.Thread(AddressOf build_query)

        worker.Start()

        While worker.IsAlive

            Threading.Thread.Sleep(700)

            If Me.ss_progress_bar.Value < ss_progress_bar.Maximum Then

                ss_progress_bar.Increment(10)

            Else

                ss_progress_bar.Value = 0

            End If

        End While

        ss_progress_bar.Value = ss_progress_bar.Minimum

    End Sub
 

   Sub build_query()

         Dim data_adap As OracleDataAdapter

        Dim ds As New DataSet

        Dim row_count As Integer = 0 'keeps track of the rows

        Dim dr As DataRow

        Dim job, item, description, qty, temp_qty As String

        Dim col_name As String

        Dim sched_start_date As Date

        ssql = "select here"

        data_adap = New OracleDataAdapter(ssql, ora_conn)

        Try

            data_adap.Fill(ds, "Table1")

            For Each dr In ds.Tables(0).Rows

                job = dr.Item(0).ToString

                item = dr.Item(1).ToString

                description = dr.Item(2).ToString

                sched_start_date = dr.Item(3)

                qty = dr.Item(4).ToString

                For i As Integer = 5 To ds.Tables(0).Columns.Count - 1

                    'This loop is for looping all the cylinder components

                    Dim l As New Label

                    Dim v As Array

                    col_name = ds.Tables(0).Columns.Item(i).ColumnName 'Get the column name so they can be sorted by component

                    v = Me.Controls.Find("flp" & col_name.ToLower, True)

                    If v.Length >= 1 Then

                        temp_qty = dr.Item(i + 1).ToString

                        delegate_panel_buildjob, item, description, sched_start_date, qty, temp_qty, v(0), dr.Item(i).ToString)

                        i += 1

                    End If

                Next

                row_count += 1

            Next

        Catch ex As Exception

            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message)

        Finally
 

        End Try

    End Sub
 

Sub delegate_panel_build(ByVal job_number As String, ByVal item_number As String, ByVal description As String, ByVal shed_date As Date, ByVal total_qty As String, ByVal run_qty As String, ByVal temp_panel As FlowLayoutPanel, ByVal part_number As String)

        Dim ptemp As New Panel

        Dim l_desc As New Label

        Dim l_part_num As New Label

        Dim l_qty As New Label

        Dim l_date As New Label

        If Me.InvokeRequired Then

             Dim objdele As delegate_panel

            objdele = AddressOf delegate_panel_build

            objdele.Invoke(job_number, item_number, description, shed_date, total_qty, run_qty, temp_panel, part_number)

        Else

            With l_part_num

                .Text = part_number

                .ForeColor = Color.Black

                .AutoSize = True

                .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 8)

                .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 22, ptemp.Location.Y - 1)

            End With

            With l_desc

                .Text = description.Replace("CYL ASSY", "")

                .ForeColor = Color.Black

                .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 5.5, FontStyle.Regular)

                .AutoSize = True

                .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 1, ptemp.Location.Y + 13)

            End With

            With l_date

                .Text = shed_date.ToString("M/d")

                .ForeColor = Color.Black

                .AutoSize = True

                .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 7)

                .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X - 2, ptemp.Location.Y - 1)

            End With

            If run_qty = "" Then run_qty = 123

            With l_qty

                .Text = run_qty & "/" & total_qty

                .ForeColor = Color.Black()

                .BackColor = Color.White

                .AutoSize = True

                .RightToLeft = Windows.Forms.RightToLeft.Inherit

                .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 27, ptemp.Location.Y + 21)

                .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 7)

                .TextAlign = ContentAlignment.MiddleCenter

            End With

            If part_number <> "" Then

                ptemp.Controls.Add(l_part_num)

                ptemp.Controls.Add(l_date)

                ptemp.Controls.Add(l_desc)

                ptemp.Controls.Add(l_qty)

                ptemp.Tag = job_number & "~" & item_number & "~" & part_number

                ptemp.Width = temp_panel.Width - 5

                ptemp.Height = 34

                ptemp.BorderStyle = BorderStyle.None

                ptemp.BackColor = Color.Yellow

                AddHandler ptemp.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

                AddHandler l_desc.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

                AddHandler l_qty.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

                AddHandler l_part_num.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

                AddHandler l_date.Click, AddressOf Ptemp_Click

            Else

                ptemp.Tag = "0"

                ptemp.Width = temp_panel.Width

                ptemp.Height = 34

                ptemp.BorderStyle = BorderStyle.None

                ptemp.BackColor = Color.Transparent

            End If

            temp_panel.Controls.Add(ptemp)

        End If

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
Change:

        If Me.InvokeRequired Then
            Dim objdele As delegate_panel
            objdele = AddressOf delegate_panel_build
            objdele.Invoke(job_number, item_number, description, shed_date, total_qty, run_qty, temp_panel, part_number)

To:

        If Me.InvokeRequired Then
            Me.Invoke(New delegate_panel(AddressOf delegate_panel_build),  New Object() {job_number, item_number, description, shed_date, total_qty, run_qty, temp_panel, part_number})
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
Tried that as well and it just keeps thinking nothing happens.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
When the program tries to execute this line of code, the thread just locks up and nothing happens, any ideas?  Am I still not invoking the the delegate property.

 Me.Invoke(New delegate_panel(AddressOf delegate_panel_build), New Object() {job_number, item_number, description, shed_date, total_qty, run_qty, temp_panel, part_number})
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
I haven't studied your code...I'll take a CLOSER look later...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Wagner earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
I've been playing around with it. The problem is the while loop that updates the progress bar. I've been messing with just using marquee mode of the progress bar. It starts properly, but it's not stopping right now. As it's Friday night and guests have arrived, I can't take any more time right now. Here's the hacked up code that I've got working (had to hack around not having an actual database handy).
Public Class Form1

    Private Delegate Sub delegate_panel(ByVal job_number As String, ByVal item_number As String, ByVal description As String, ByVal shed_date As Date, ByVal total_qty As String, ByVal run_qty As String, ByVal temp_panel As FlowLayoutPanel, ByVal part_number As String)
 

    Sub panel_build(ByVal job_number As String, ByVal item_number As String, ByVal description As String, ByVal shed_date As Date, ByVal total_qty As String, ByVal run_qty As String, ByVal temp_panel As FlowLayoutPanel, ByVal part_number As String)

        If Me.InvokeRequired Then

            Dim objdele As delegate_panel

            objdele = AddressOf panel_build

            'objdele.Invoke(job_number, item_number, description, shed_date, total_qty, run_qty, temp_panel, part_number)

            Me.Invoke(New delegate_panel(AddressOf panel_build), New Object() {job_number, item_number, description, shed_date, total_qty, run_qty, temp_panel, part_number})

        Else

            Dim ptemp As New Panel

            Dim l_desc As New Label

            Dim l_part_num As New Label

            Dim l_qty As New Label

            Dim l_date As New Label

            With l_part_num

                .Text = part_number

                .ForeColor = Color.Black

                .AutoSize = True

                .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 8)

                .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 22, ptemp.Location.Y - 1)

            End With

            With l_desc

                .Text = description

                .ForeColor = Color.Black

                .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 5.5, FontStyle.Regular)

                .AutoSize = True

                .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 1, ptemp.Location.Y + 13)

            End With

            With l_date

                .Text = shed_date.ToString("M/d")

                .ForeColor = Color.Black

                .AutoSize = True

                .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 7)

                .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X - 2, ptemp.Location.Y - 1)

            End With

            If run_qty = "" Then run_qty = 123

            With l_qty

                .Text = run_qty & "/" & total_qty

                .ForeColor = Color.Black()

                .BackColor = Color.White

                .AutoSize = True

                .RightToLeft = Windows.Forms.RightToLeft.Inherit

                .Location = New Point(ptemp.Location.X + 27, ptemp.Location.Y + 21)

                .Font = New Font(Font.Name, 7)

                .TextAlign = ContentAlignment.MiddleCenter

            End With

            If part_number <> "" Then

                ptemp.Controls.Add(l_part_num)

                ptemp.Controls.Add(l_date)

                ptemp.Controls.Add(l_desc)

                ptemp.Controls.Add(l_qty)

                ptemp.Tag = job_number & "~" & item_number & "~" & part_number

                ptemp.Width = temp_panel.Width - 5

                ptemp.Height = 34

                ptemp.BorderStyle = BorderStyle.None

                ptemp.BackColor = Color.Yellow

            Else

                ptemp.Tag = "0"

                ptemp.Width = temp_panel.Width

                ptemp.Height = 34

                ptemp.BorderStyle = BorderStyle.None

                ptemp.BackColor = Color.Transparent

            End If

            temp_panel.Controls.Add(ptemp)

        End If

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load

        Dim worker As New System.Threading.Thread(AddressOf build_query)

        worker.Start()

    End Sub
 

    Sub start_progress()

        If Me.InvokeRequired Then

            Dim dele As Action

            dele = AddressOf start_progress

            Me.Invoke(dele)

        Else

            ss_progress_bar.Style = ProgressBarStyle.Marquee

        End If

    End Sub
 

    Sub stop_progress()

        If Me.InvokeRequired Then

            Dim dele As Action

            dele = AddressOf start_progress

            Me.Invoke(dele)

        Else

            ss_progress_bar.Style = ProgressBarStyle.Blocks

        End If

    End Sub
 

    Sub build_query()

        Try

            Dim dt As DataTable = New DataTable()

            Dim s As String = "fred"

            Dim job As String

            Dim item As String

            Dim description As String

            Dim sched_start_date As DateTime

            Dim qty As String

            Dim col_name As String

            Dim temp_qty As String
 

            start_progress()
 

            dt.Columns.Add("First", s.GetType())

            dt.Columns.Add("Second", s.GetType())
 

            For i As Integer = 1 To 1000

                job = i.ToString

                item = i.ToString

                description = i.ToString

                sched_start_date = DateTime.Now

                qty = i.ToString

                For j As Integer = 0 To dt.Columns.Count - 1

                    'This loop is for looping all the cylinder components

                    Dim l As New Label

                    Dim v As Array

                    col_name = dt.Columns.Item(j).ColumnName 'Get the column name so they can be sorted by component

                    v = Me.Controls.Find("flp" & col_name, True)

                    If v.Length >= 1 Then

                        temp_qty = (i + 1).ToString

                        panel_build(job, item, description, sched_start_date, qty, temp_qty, v(0), i.ToString)

                        i += 1

                    End If

                Next

            Next
 

            stop_progress()

        Catch ex As Exception

            MessageBox.Show(ex.ToString)

        Finally

        End Try

    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
Nice,
It looks like it worked.  Could you explain these 2 procedures I am not familiar with the Action delegate, is that new?
I am not familiar
 Sub start_progress()
        If Me.InvokeRequired Then
            Dim dele As Action
            dele = AddressOf start_progress
            Me.Invoke(dele)
        Else
            ss_progress_bar.Style = ProgressBarStyle.Marquee
        End If
    End Sub

    Sub stop_progress()
        If Me.InvokeRequired Then
            Dim dele As Action
            dele = AddressOf start_progress
            Me.Invoke(dele)
        Else
            ss_progress_bar.Style = ProgressBarStyle.Blocks
        End If
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Craig Wagner
Comment Utility
They just use Maquee mode, which keeps the progress bar moving all the time. When the long-running process starts it puts the bar into Marquee mode, when it's done it puts it back into regular mode.

As far as the Action delegate goes,

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.action.aspx

"Encapsulates a method that takes no parameters and does not return a value."
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
The stop_process is not working, the progress bar never leaves marquee mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
I got the stop_process working, but now I need to execute the worker thread every halfhour.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
Ok, i thought I had everything working, I created a timer thread that runs every 10 seconds.  It was working fine but I watched it for a while, then all of a sudden i got this error:  Error Creating Window Handle,  what is this?

I increased the points because this was a lot more work then I initionally thought.

   Dim duetime As New TimeSpan(0, 0, 1) 'how long to wait before starting timer

    Dim ticktime As New TimeSpan(0, 0, 0, 0, 10000) 'Number of seconds in milleseconds between each tick

  
 

Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

        Dim frm_login As New Login

        frm_login.ShowDialog()

        If login_status Then

                  thtimer = New System.Threading.Timer(New System.Threading.TimerCallback(AddressOf build_query), Nothing, duetime, ticktime)

         End If

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
Figured out that it loops through 9 times, then it crashes.  Do i need to do some cleanup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
Comment Utility
Getting closer here, I found out that i basically need to do some garbage cleanup before creating all the new panels.  I created a loop that should go through and dispose of all existing controls before creating new ones.  I can't quite get it to work and I am not sure where I should put the procedure call
 Sub clear_controls(ByVal ctrl As Control) 

        Dim frmctrl As Control

        Dim flow_p_controls As Control

        For Each frmctrl In ctrl.Controls

            If TypeOf frmctrl Is FlowLayoutPanel Then

                If frmctrl.HasChildren Then

                    For Each flow_p_controls In frmctrl.Controls

                        flow_p_controls.Dispose()

                    Next

                End If

            End If

            If frmctrl.HasChildren Then

                clear_controls(frmctrl)

            End If

        Next

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:knowlton
Comment Utility
I found this very helpful, thx.
0