Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I divide a full T1 into two seperate lines for two different purposes?

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
We have a full T1 coming into our modem bank for people who dial into work.  We are only using about 12 of the channels for this.  We are about to implement a fax solution where we'd like to have 8 lines in.  Can we divide our full T1 line so that about half go to our modem bank and the other half go into our fax server?  Or is that not possible?
0
Comment
Question by:jpletcher1
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:flyingsky
flyingsky earned 400 total points
ID: 24107658
You should ask your service provider. You are looking for two fragment T1, one is 12 channels, one is 8 channels. You may end up paying more than a full T1.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ehatchell earned 600 total points
ID: 24109937
So, I'm guessing you probably have a PRI today and its 23B and 1D channel.
You'll need to make sure your modem bank can take a fractional T1 (which it should) and that you can designate the B and D channels manually.
Same thing on your fax solution, you'll need to take in fractional T1 and designate the channels.
For each purpose, you probably want a dedicated D channel, so if you're going 50/50, its 11B/1D on one, and 11B/1D on the other side.  You carrier will need to setup the DID's and such accordingly, and you'll need to match that on your end.  If you're keeping this simple, you'll want to put a demux in the middle unless your carrier is willing to do this for you, but beware, they'll probably do this on their CO gear and charge you another loop fee.
Coming out of the demux will be a channelized T1 for each device and you're off and running.
Really, this is the old way of doing things, btw.  I would suggest looking at a Cisco AS5350XM or some other universal GW that can handle your modems and T38 for your fax solution.  There are a lot of ways to do this, but breaking out T1's for dialup and fax is passe, and there are much less convoluted ways of doing this.  Then, you have a clean route for voice, video, fax, and data in one device and you have a route to pure IP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 31568549
Thanks guys.  This got me going in the right direction.  
0