Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN frame size

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have two sites connected over the internet , with an IPSEC vpn. There are ASAs on either side. The mtu has been hardcoded to 1500.  

Is this bad?  How much header size does IPSEC add to an ethernet frame? If regular ethernet frames are around 1518, what size are they after ipsec encapsulation?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 24108588
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk827/tk369/technologies_white_paper09186a00800d6979.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a008081e621.shtml



To set the maximum segment size, and thus prevent fragmentation, prevent the need for MTU path discovery, black hole routing, etc.:  

Cisco Router:
router (config)# interface type [slot_#/] port_#
router (config-if)# ip tcp adjust-mss MSS_Size_in_bytes

Cisco ASA/PIX:
security appliance (config)# sysopt connection tcp-mss MSS_size_in_bytes



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
ID: 24108667
Dear Dissolved;

Normally internet MTU standard size is 1500 bytes. If you are using special L2 networks on your ISP, ISP has to support jumbo frame. If you are using tunnel packet header size can change according to tunnel type.

You may use below command
ip tcp adjust-mss 1460

The command will create fragmentation which packet is bigger than 1460. Finnally you will not receive any mtu problem on IPSEC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 24109090
ok, so what is best practices for MTu with regards to VPN?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 2000 total points
ID: 24109150
The best thing I've found is to adjust the maximum segment size to about 1350.  It's a trade-off of slightly higher overhead, but much less work to find the "perfect" value.
0