Solved

System will boot into safe mode, but shuts off trying to get into normal mode?

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've used system restore with ERD, reseated the processor and added thermal paste, disabled anything unimportant in msconfig, and tried booting with VGA mode. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:markonsitefast06
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wes Miller earned 100 total points
ID: 24107715
Sounds like you got a bad power supply....
If system boots then shuts down usually indicates system components are drawing more wattage then it can handle. Try disconnecting anything not needed like floppy, cdrom, extra other drives.
Are you using builtin or added video card? if added, remove it and run off built in.
If it runs fine rhen its a power suplly issue.

Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:markonsitefast06
ID: 24108835
I'm sorry, I should have mentioned this in my initial post: it's a laptop. It boots and runs fine in safe mode, but shuts down in normal mode before the Windows loading screen comes up.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TraJohnson
TraJohnson earned 100 total points
ID: 24109622
If it boots to Safe Mode OK then its probably a driver causing it, considering Safe Mode doesn't load any of those items.  A repair install of XP would probably fix it also but you will have to reinstall all the windows updates.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Pierellie
Pierellie earned 100 total points
ID: 24109636
Systematically uninstall device drivers via safe mode. one by one and restart and check, to narrow the device causing the conflict down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markonsitefast06
ID: 24110362
I will try the driver uninstallations, and if that doesn't work the repair. I'll let you guys know!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 100 total points
ID: 24111996
It definitely sounds like a device driver.  You can disable the devices in safe mode.  Once you find out what device it is, you can do a driver roll back to see if that fixes the issue.  Otherwise, install new drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markonsitefast06
ID: 24132307
Uninstalled the drivers and the problem continued, so I reloaded it. Not sure what it was, but thanks for all the help!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NaturaTek
NaturaTek earned 100 total points
ID: 24361602
I noticed you mentioned ERD, if you are relating to ERD commander...this might be the issue. If you have used it as part of a feature from some bootable downloaded CD, I do know they can cause chaos.

ERD and going back to a restore point is a bit flaky in early versions. If you notice that documents are not there or something shady, like unable to boot all the way, I think the erd has gone wrong. I remember it did do some kind of back up of it's own. Look in the root of C, you'll see a folder with some erd backup before it restored. Forget exactly what it's called. But in the folder you'll see the backup with folders like my documents, etc. You'll also see the ntuser.dat and other dat etc files.

Get a bootable cd, make a current copy of the user under documents and settings and move those files (all files and substructure) back to that directory including the dat files. Having the same symptoms you have, and using ERD, resolved it by copying the files back to the directory and rebooted fine.

Not saying this will solve your issue, but you did a restore using ERD and crapped out. Same here, just copy the files erd made back to the folder. Example if the main account is documents and users\Andy.. copy and replace all files from the erd backup to that folder. Hopefully erd did make a backup, and maybe it did in a cryptic manner. Look in the root of C, and see any new folders created, you'll find it.


You can do a manual system restore once you put the old files back on.

Boot into recovery console or any boot cd. Go to the root of c: and you'll find the system restore folder as c:\system~1
Navigate into their and type c:\system~1\_resto~1
you'll see restore points in folders like rp5, rp4, rp9, etc.
Find a restore point 2 restore points or more earlier. Go into the snapshot folder of the restore point..then..


    * Type: copy _registry_machine_system c:\windows\system32\config\system
    * Press enter
    * Then type: copy _registry_machine_software c:\windows\system32\config\software
Restart.

You can also do the other files security, default, sam

Before starting, copy the existing registry hives to maybe c:\tempbackup

If all else fails, backup your documents and reformat, reinstall.
0