Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Provisors persistent default homepage

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a website that is persistently taking over my homepage.  It's a valid website, and at some point my user probably agreed to make it his homepage, but attempts to change the homepage now that he has changed his mind are not working.  So, it makes this legit site and marketing tool seem more like malware...

We are on a network, with active antivirus and spyware, internet explorer 6.0, windows XP-pro svc pk2

the website is www.provisors.com

thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Jarrod731
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24108461
Hello Jarrod731,

Change the registry setting for your homepage
http://www.liutilities.com/products/registrybooster/tweaklibrary/tweaks/10306/

If no joy, check if a program is locking your homepage.  Spybot Search and Destroy and Windows Defender can lock your home page. Check those settings.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 1500 total points
ID: 24108880
Kindly check for spyware in your PC. As one of our expert said, use Spybot to scan and delete the spyware.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24117172
You should also reset your hosts file. Try using a download such as MVPS:

http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

A Hijackthis scan log would help to show what is going on on your pc.

Download here:

http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis/download

Download the installer. Click on "Do a system scan and save a logfile". Post the scan log here via the "attach code snippet" box below.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jarrod731
ID: 24219319
I have been unable to access this machine for over a week.  I will get on it soon to continue troubleshooting.  So far,clenaing and maintenance and spyware doctor scans and AVG virus/spyware scans have resulted in the page coming up on opening of internet explorer, but the home page button works to go back to the default page, so doesn't seem to be a browser hijack, more of a forced startup page option?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jarrod731
ID: 31582023
The SpyBot scan and clean didn't completely solve the problem, but the website homepage hijack was going to a provisors/default.asp location.  Once I scanned and cleaned, I was able to search for default.asp on the C:\drive, find it and delete it.  I was not able to find/delete this file prior to the scan, that I can remember, or it was ineffective or returned (sorry to be foggy on the details, but I didn't expect it to work when the page was still hijacked after the scan).  
Two more odd details that may be helpful to someone.  After the initial spybot scan/clean, my internet explorer start-up page was still taken over, but my home page (clicking the house) worked normally and wen tto the assigned google page...so some progress was made.
Also, a seperate issue of a very slow-starting WordPerfect application (5-minutes before opening and functioning normally) and occasional overly long print-job (3-5 minute) delays have disappeared...SO the spybot scan was clearly a good idea, even though we have had continuous current antivirus antispy protection running.
0