Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBScript: Get previous day's date in YYMMDD format?

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
7,952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I am trying to get a particular piece of VBScript to give me the previous days date in YYMMDD format.

Here is some sample code I found online and modified for my needs, however, this code does not work on the 1st day of each month (IE: If it is April 1, 2009 the script returns 090431 instead of 090331).

I have tried other ways to get the date in the proper format as well, the code below works fine to get the current date in YYMMDD format.

I also tried the second snippet below, however this time I am losing the leading zero if the DAY, or MONTH are single digit (IE: if it is April 1, 2009 the script returns 0941 instead of 090401).

It is imperative the script does not drop the leading zeroes from the days or months, as I am using it to retrieve IIS log files...  It feels like I almost have this figured out, but I can't quite come to a solution. Please help!
'Code snippet #1'
 
Dim yesterday
yesterday = Right(Year(Date),2) & Right("0" & Month(Date),2) & Right("0" & Day(Date() -1),2)
Wscript.echo yesterday
 
 
'Code snippet #2'
 
logDate = FormatDateTime(date() -2,2)
logDateP = Replace(logDate, "/", "")
wscript.Echo logDateP

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:xbanditox
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24108308
Try this out:

Dim dt, yesterday
dt = DateAdd("d", -1, Date)
yesterday = Right(Year(dt),2) & Right("0" & Month(dt),2) & Right("0" & Day(dt),2)

Open in new window

1
 

Author Comment

by:xbanditox
ID: 24108577
That works perfectly.  I tested it on various days by change my system clock and it gave me an accurate date in the correct format every time...

Thanks so much!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xbanditox
ID: 31568563
Perfect solution
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 25900272
Nice Code :)

thanks Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 25900348
=)
0