Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

QUANTUM DLT-S4 tape drive and 800gb/1600gb tapes

Posted on 2009-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how can i get a tape to hold 1600GB?

is that hardware compression I am useing Netbackup 653 and i see that i can check a box on the job for compression what does this meen? i think this is software compression





















0
Comment
Question by:kaos_theory
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 800 total points
ID: 24108596
whenever you have an option through any backup software to check for compression it means you are trying to use software compression.

inorder to use hardware compression you need to enable it from hardware end and to do that you can install the tools from vendor and do it or you can log on to GUI by typing the IP of the library and perform the required changes as suggested in any of the vendor documents.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TapeDude
TapeDude earned 800 total points
ID: 24108761
Hardware compression is usually on by default, so you probably won't notice any improvement if you switch on software compression - in fact, your backups will probably run more slowly and you might actually fit LESS onto tapes.

You'll get 1600 GB if the data is compressible by a ratio of 21 - if you're backing up pure acsii (like html files) you'll get rather more; if you're backing up alreadty compressed files (gifs, tifs, avis, etc) you'll probably get no compression at all - ie, the drive will only back up its native 800GB capacity.
0