[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Remote Desktop into a machine until I logon locally and then logoff

Posted on 2009-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
3,985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Windows XP2 to Windows XP2.  If I reboot the target machine, when I try to Remote in I get "The Client Cannot Connect to Remote Computer." But if I walk over to the machine, login, then logout, I can Remote in just fine.

Thats the biggest issue...but I also noticed that if someone is logged into the target machine, and someone else tried to remote the the "Client Cannot Connect..." message comes up again instead of being told someone else is logged and having the option to force them off.

Thanks for any ideas!
0
Comment
Question by:synapse88
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24109601
No suggestion on the first item, unless it is due to power management enabled on the network adapter ("allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" -enabled by default)

On the second item, the option to force the user off only exists if the account with you are logging on, is an administrator of they machine. If not they get the message that the machine is in use. Might that be the case?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mycroftx
ID: 24113125
Did you check your Windows Firewall exceptions to make sure Remote Desktop is allowed?  Are you using a different firewall?  If so which and do you have TCP port 3389 unblocked?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbenson7
ID: 24113156
Did you try and adding the user to the local users group on the local machine not the domain.  Start them off with administrators rights and if that works add them in the remote users group and remove the admin right and try again.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:synapse88
ID: 24168162
Ok I have an update on this.

I CAN remote into the machine in question if I wait about 10-15 minutes after a restart.  After letting that time pass, I can remote into it (without having to walk over and login locally).

Any ideas on how to fix it?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24185134
Try remotely accessing the services management console from a workstation directly after a reboot. If you can access see if all services have started. If not familiar with doing so log on to a workstation as a domain admin, open the local services console, right click on the computer name and choose "connect to another computer".
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mudassirahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 24569657
After reboot the target machine,you have to wait for couple of seconds or may be a minute, then do RDP it will work fine (after reboot,don';t do RDP immediately,wait for a minute max)

if user A logged into the machine, and user B tried to login through RDP then it says user A has been logged in to this solution, user B can't force him to logout until the user B has Admininstrator privileages..

Administrator can do the forcefull log off
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:synapse88
ID: 31568567
Thanks for the info
0