Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPG command line for decrypting  ZIP files encrypted by PGP

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
     
Hello,

I am trying to decrypt ZIP Files which have been encrypted using the PGP. I am usign the following command:

"echo" + "passphrase" + "| gpg.exe --passphrase-fd 0 -o \"" +  outputFileNameFullPath + "\" --decrypt \"" + encryptedFile.FullName + "\"";

It works fine for encrypted 'text' o r 'excel' files. But I cannot get it to work for Zip files.

Any help will be greatly appreciated

Thanks


            
      
0
Comment
Question by:Mumbai Indian
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24288008
Hi,

use gpg-zip!

http://www.gnupg.org/documentation/manuals/gnupg/gpg_002dzip.html

-- doesn't work on Windows, thus not included in the Windows version! Which is your platform?

wmp

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 25333415
gregclough -
This Member has asked two different hacking/cracking questions and then abandoned them.
This should be a 'Delete/No Refund'.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 25333494
younghv,
I can't see any hacking/cracking stuff here.
The question doesn't give any reason to assume that the asker wouldn't have legal access to the appropriate key/passphrase.
gregclough -
I think that my answer # 24288008 is correct as well as conforming to EE rules and should be accepted.
wmp
 
0