[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Password Complexity, how does it effect OWA and POP users?

Posted on 2009-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Due to new security measures we will be enforcing password length, complexity and expiration.  More than half of the users at the organization only use OWA or POP their mail.  How will this effect them?  
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mickeyfan earned 1200 total points
ID: 24107997
It will effect them in a big way. You will need to implement the ability to change passwords within OWA. If they do ont change thier passwords before the time expires the admin will have to reset the password. As far as pop users there is no way of them resetting thier password on AD. Expiration is the only concern you will have when it comes to this issue.  Password length and complexity are none issues.

I would create seperate OU's for POP users. set teh password policy for complexity and length and nothing for expiration or an extended period of time.

OWA users you will have to document and notify the user of what will happen if they do not change thier passwords before the password expires.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 800 total points
ID: 24108317

The password expiry will be a major problem for OWA users; if their password was set longer ago than the expiration period, they will be unable to log into OWA after the policy is implemented. For users who solely use OWA, it would be worth checking the box in their profiles such that their password does not expire, to avoid the headache. If an OWA/POP user's password expires before they change it, they will be unable to remotely change it.

As for complexity issues, these will not apply to existing passwords. Users will only need to set a complex password next time they choose a new password to set.

-Matt
0