Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to fix dcom in windows xp sp3?

Posted on 2009-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
4,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how to fix dcom in windows xp sp3?
0
Comment
Question by:cforp
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24107875
I see....  Is that all you need?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
piattnd earned 2000 total points
ID: 24108001
If this question were any more specific, I'd say our brains would spin!  ;-)

Check here first:

Start > Run > type in "MMC" and click Ok.

Click File > Add/remove snap-in > Click the Add button.

Select "Component Services" and click Add.  Click Close and click OK.

Expand out Component Services.  Expand out Computers.  Expand out My Computer.  Right click My Computer and click Properties.

Select the Default Properties tab and make sure the check box is checked that reads:
"Enable Distributed COM on this computer"

That's step 1.  Step 2 is make sure permissions are set so you can utilize it.  Click the COM Security tab and go through the Access permissions and the Launch and Activation Permissions.
0