Solved

RDP problems over Netscreen 5GT

Posted on 2009-04-09
9
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

In one of our offices we have two completely separate networks (due to business reasons this has to be the case), Network A & Network B.  Between the two networks I have placed a Netscreen 5GT to allow some traffic to pass between the two.  Some users from Network A need to RDP to a server in Network B.

The RDP session kicks off fine and allows the user to connect to the sever, however, after only a few seconds the session disconnects.  Some of these users are on XP, others are on thin client Winterms.  

I can run a constant ping from A to B without any drops.  Going in the opposite direction, ping is also constant and Citrix works flawlessly.  Unfortunately there are no Citrix farms on Network B so it has to be RDP into the terminal sever.  

Users on Network B can RDP into the server without any problems.  So it appears to me that the problem lies in the Netscreen, but I open to all suggestions.  

I did wonder if it could be a problem with MTU size.  I tried reducing it to 1300 on the Netscreen but it made no difference.   I have seen in some places that the MTU needs to be set on the client machine, but as some of the users are on Winterm thin clients, I don't think this can be configured.  But I fully admit I know very little about MTU so I am open to any suggestions.

Kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:laytonblackham
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24107922
Connect the TS to a switch.  Connect the switch to the DMZ port of each separate network.

Then setup policies to only allow port 3389 through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laytonblackham
ID: 24108402
MrMintanent - thank you for your response.
The policy on the netscreen is already allowing 3389 though, so will this make a difference to the problems I'm getting with the session disconnecting?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24108415
Have you tried to lower the connection speed to 16 bit color, etc?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:laytonblackham
ID: 24108512
No, I haven't actually - I'll try that this afternoon.  

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:laytonblackham
ID: 24139103
Hi, back after the bank holiday weekend.

Even with 256 colours and reduced display resolution I get the same issues.  

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:laytonblackham
ID: 24146277
Raising the points to 500 in the hope that someone can help me.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sfrancy earned 500 total points
ID: 24221342
I have seen this problem occur with an asymmetric routing situation.  This is where the routed path from network A -> B is not the same as B ->A.  If you have this situation, you can fix the routing problem or you can try issuing this command:  unset flow tcp-syn-check.

0
 

Author Comment

by:laytonblackham
ID: 24226264
Sfrancy, thank you very much for the response.
I've not had chance to try this today but will do on Monday.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 34518273
Did "unset flow tcp-syn-check" resolve the issue?
0