Solved

exchange 2007 remove a dead exchange 2003 server from first routing group and receive connector

Posted on 2009-04-09
15
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i inherited a exchange 2007 which took over the role from an exchange 2003 server.  the exchange 2003 was removed prior to my taking over.  the issue we are having, is that some emails are received correctly but not delivered to our local recipients.  the emails are sitting in the first routing group queue (please see attached) with a status of ready, but no last error messages.  when i run a get-routinggroupconnector i receive the following results:  (please see attached).  

Server2 is the dead exchange 2003 server.  am i on the right track here?  how would i go about reconfiguring?

thanks in advance.

ger-routingroup.doc
queue.doc
0
Comment
Question by:wireme
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24108027
here is an article that should help:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:wireme
ID: 24108109
thanks, but this article is for decommissioning an existing 2003 server.  ours is currently non-existent.  i can only work within the exchange 2007 server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24108127
You can install the exchange 2003 system manager on a machine and delete the objects from there. that should do the trick.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wireme
ID: 24108279
is there anyway to accomplish this without installing 2003 on separate pc?  i am offsite and would like to deal through the current 2007 interface.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24108357
As per MS this is the only way that i am aware. There is possiblity you can through powershell but I have not tried it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24108674
There are only two ways to remove Exchange from the org with Exchange 2007.
Both of them require installing EMS.

1. A full DR install and then remove (which is my preferred method)
2. The method outlined above about installing ESM on to a server so the object can be deleted.

Someone didn't do the job correctly - which causes a mess.

You could look at hacking things out in adsiedit.msc, but that will take some time as you need to be sure you are removing objects that only apply to the new server.
There is always a good chance that other things in the migration haven't been done correctly as well, and will cause problems if you try a hack out removal method.

Personally I would do the DR install on to a temporary build of Windows 2003 with the same name as the dead machine. That will allow me to go through the full server removal procedure and ensure that all steps have been done correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wireme
ID: 24110451
cr*p...............................................................................................
0
 

Author Comment

by:wireme
ID: 24110686
i do not have a DR of the dead exchange server.  it has been offline for almost a year and a half.  i will need to install the ESM on temp new server with the same name.  how would you advise to proceed forward once the temp server has been added to the existing domain?  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24111807
If the machine account is still in ADUC, then reset the machine account. DO NOT delete it.
Then build the temporary server with the same name and add it to the domain.
Carry out an installation of Exchange 2003 using the setup.exe /disasterrecovery command. That will mean the machine will become that Exchange server. You can then check that the removal of Exchange 2003 was done correctly, before removing Exchange 2003 using add/remove programs.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wireme
ID: 24111845
thanks simon.  there is no machine account left to reset in ADUC.  we are currently in the process of setting up the temp server.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24117380
The DR method may not work then. You may end up with two Exchange 2003 servers in the org. If that is the case, remove the temp server correctly using add/remove programs, then install ESM on its own, so that you can remove the orphaned object.

DO NOT remove the orphaned object while you have a full installation of Exchange 2003 on the server with the same name, as that will cause a mess.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wireme
ID: 24117708
below is the detail of one of many receiving emails stuck in queue.  the recipient is listed as SERVER2, which is the dead server.  is there anyway to change the recipient to the existing Server4?  i am looking for a temp solution if possible to get us back receiving all emails correctly.

Identity: server4\45021\266604
Subject: Folder Content
Internet Message ID: <6063CD49A525B945A3BA35AB654C4DA5014A56C2C13E@server4.bbfadmin.bbf.com>
From Address: PublicFolderDatabase@bestbuiltfab.com
Status: Ready
Size (KB): 64
Message Source Name: FromLocal
Source IP: 255.255.255.255
SCL: -1
Date Received: 4/9/2009 6:22:47 AM
Expiration Time: 4/11/2009 6:22:47 AM
Last Error:
Queue ID: server4\45021
Recipients:  SERVER2-IS@bestbuiltfab.com


0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24117824
That is public folder replication.
The old server is listed as a replica on one or more of your public folders. Removing the server from ESM is not going to stop those messages. You need to look at the properties of each public folder and ensure the old server is removed from the list of replicas.

The RemoveReplicaFromPFRecursive.ps1 script in the Scripts directory on the Exchange 2007 server should be able to do that for you.

However you still need to remove that original server correctly. If the public folder replicas haven't been removed I wonder what else wasn't done?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wireme
ID: 24118164
what would the string look like?  could you please provide an example?

from using the get-publicfolderstatistics string, i see around 100 listings, some of which are stated as corrupted and in an inconsistent state.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24118487
String?
Use the script that I have suggested, it is all fully documented.

Simon.
0