Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Perfmon fails to run any program

Posted on 2009-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have configured perfmon on a windows xp 64 bit machine to monitor the cpu usage of a running process.

If I tell it to log an entry in the event log this works fine, but if I ask it to launch a batch file, it fails to launch the batch file and logs an entry in the event log stating:

"Unable to execute command '' for the checkbatch alert.   The alert will continue as scheduled. The error code returned is in the data."

i have tried selecting some command arguments, and no command arguments. and it doesnt seem to matter what script of app im trying to launch, i tried notepad.exe and this also fails to pop up when the alert is triggered.

so its log in event viewer, but doesnt run any program. any ideas?
thanks

0
Comment
Question by:paul_at_work
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 24130284
have it execute CMD first:

CMD /C YOURBATCH.BAT
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24135461
Hi, I think for PerfMon, the "Run this program" entry will NOT run unless you click "Command line arguments..." and tick at least one box.  I have just ticked the "Single argument string" box, and it runs the program fine.

See here for how I got a batch file to run with arguments.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/Application_Protocols/Email/SMTP/Q_23662951.html

Regards,

Rob.
0