Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Where can I get example of Fonts on AS400

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I would like to see samples of Fonts on AS400 the names don't mean anything to me.
0
Comment
Question by:forstsusan
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 24110357
Here's a little program that you can create to print font samples:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/index.jsp?topic=/rzalu/rzaluprintfont.htm

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:forstsusan
ID: 31568572
Just the information I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 24119000
forstsusan:

Naturally, once you have a starting program and DDS, you'll want to extend it. Many years ago, I did something similar -- I created a PRTF that had a whole bunch of output lines, all with constants that printed in different fonts, etc.

I've been thinking I need to do it again. That was maybe 15 years ago and it's long been lost.

In any case, by having such a setup, you can have a nice set of examples for long-term reference. There are really a whole bunch of fonts and options, even without adding optional resources. Keeping a printed reference is very handy.

Also, look at this command:

 ==>  wrkfntrsc  fntrsc( QFNTCPL/*all )

You can technically use *ALL instead of QFNTCPL as the library, but the font compatibility library is the most likely place such things will be if you have them. Note that the descriptions on the list may be useful.

Tom
0