[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry VPN

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to know if there is a way to setup my blackberry with VPN capabilities, I have looked all over the internet for this answer and no one seems to know how or if this can be done.   I am running a Cisco ASA 5505 at my office with SSL & PPTP VPN access. I do not have a blackberry server; and do not have plans to purchase one, some people have suggested I get a BES to be able to VPN or file share with our blackberry's but it is not in our budget.  
0
Comment
Question by:nck534
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 24111092
There is a BES express version that is free for the first user.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 24111121
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 500 total points
ID: 24112806
Absolutely this can be done use RDMplus. You do not need a BES or the BPS to use.  This is definitely the best solution out there.  Just check out:

http://www.rdmplus.com/handy/bb/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nck534
ID: 31568573
Thanks
0