Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete Rows From Database

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I have two tables (Employees and Records) that both contain a FirstName and LastName column.  I want to create a Delete Query that will delete every row in the Employee's table where a data row's FirstName and LastName is not found in the Records table.
0
Comment
Question by:Gunit2507
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 24108149
delete from employees where firstname+lastname not in
(select firstname+lastname from records).
But I would say this is a bad design and rather I would have Emp ID as a key in the child table and delete by the id.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gunit2507
ID: 24108258
The other database doesn't have an employee ID or any value like that... So how would that look in SQL?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 24108465
you can use the same query as i mentioned earlier
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
anyoneis earned 2000 total points
ID: 24178342
Just a minor addition: it is possible that simply concatenating first and last names could result in a false match. To ensure this doesn't happen, connect the two wih a delimiter, as in:

delete from employees where firstname + '|' + lastname not in
(select firstname + '|' + lastname from records).


David

0