[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How Do I Mirror two Hard Disks in two different Servers have the same size

Posted on 2009-04-09
20
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Experts
I have 2 Dell Poweredge 2950 servers loaded with Windows 2003 Standard Ediition sp2 and each server has one TB near Sas drive, is it possible to Mirror these 2 disks thru the LAN ?
0
Comment
Question by:m_jundi
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mickeyfan earned 400 total points
ID: 24108198
no it is not possible.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ecsrd
ecsrd earned 200 total points
ID: 24108517
It won't be a true mirror like in a raid, however you can use Robocopy to mirror the two arrays:

robocopy <source> <destination> /MIR /COPYALL /MON:n

/MIR - mirrors the drives
/COPYALL - copys all security descriptors (NTFS file permisisons)
/MON:n - monitors the source for "n" changes and when "n" changes has been reached, copies the changed files to the destination
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24108541
What will these servers be used for?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dolomiti
dolomiti earned 200 total points
ID: 24108547
hi,
strictly speaking mickeyfan answer does not leave doubts!

Known this, in the sense you cannot mirror, that is, synchronize disk2 to disk1 continuosly,

Are you available to come down to compromise ? Take a snaphsot of disk1 on disk2 ?
copyng disk1 image on disk2, stopping server1, put both disks in raid1 on server1 and when sync.ed
break mirror and migrate disk2 on s2 ?

Or, sure going, imaging disk1 on USB disk or il a lan share, then rebuilding disk2 by this image ?

Booted and syspreped s2 at own life, you can shadow a part of s2 (application only)
using ie robocopy or other .

bye
vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 24108608
One Server will have Oracle DB, the other one for Citrix , both Servers have 3x300GB raid 5 , but I want to run one of the servers - which has the Oracle - as a file server and save the users documents on the TB drive , so I want to Mirror this drive to the Second Server.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mickeyfan
mickeyfan earned 400 total points
ID: 24108622
If that is the case why not run a scheduled backup job on each server and have teh backup save it to a seperate server.

You cuold use a third party software. like platespin.

http://www.platespin.com/products/protect/uses.aspx

m_jundi,

What are these server going to be used for and this will determine what can be done about any redundency and the such.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24108660
are you wanting the mirrored information to be available if the otehr server goes down?
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 24108690
Yes
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24108813
There is really no great answer to this question. You can use robocopy to copy this files over to the other server without a prob in a scheduled task.

You would then have to remap any drives that point from the server that died to the live server. There is no automatic process unless you use clustering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 24108896
correct me if I am wrong ? cluster will use the whole server, if this is correct we need an extra server, so Oracle DB and Documents will be availabe if one of servers goes Down
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24108934
Yes clustering will use 2 servers and a storage of some kind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 24108978
Do you recommend any clustering software , or Windows server 2003 is stable ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24108995
2003 is fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrMintanet
MrMintanet earned 200 total points
ID: 24113387
Check out RSYNC.  I'd also look into simple sync tools.  Are you using Exchange?  If so, these files will be locked and virtually impossible to sync/mirror between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 24125051
No , we don't use exchange, Files will be only Users documents
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 24860968
sorry , but I didn't get a traight answer for this, Sync. is not a solution for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_jundi
ID: 24868165
sorry , but I didn't get a straight answer for this,  Sync. is not a solution for me
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ecsrd
ID: 24870213
Actually, I believe you got 3 or 4 straight answers, all of which are viable options for you.  We are happy to provide you with the options, however we cannot invent new methods out of thin air.  I'm sorry none of use could provide you with an alternative to suite your desires specifically, however each of the options suggested will do what you need to have happen.  I am unaware of any alternatives that have not been mentioned.
0